Hex

Move · #245 of 453 by usage · 297 teams (0.33% of teams) · all moves

Games
2,898
Win rate
44.90%
43.66%–46.14%
Usage rank
#245 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sinistcha880.47%42.06%
Dragapult383.00%51.03%
Cofagrigus3018.99%36.49%
Gengar270.55%36.67%
Froslass220.34%40.76%
Basculegion ♀165.13%52.63%
Skeledirge158.98%42.51%
Gholdengo130.16%46.61%
Wash Rotom100.17%25.64%
Chandelure81.26%32.84%
Spiritomb75.65%44.05%
Espathra50.98%31.43%
Heat Rotom40.31%46.15%
Zoroark-Hisui40.45%51.61%
Sableye30.10%27.27%
Basculegion20.01%46.67%
Frost Rotom20.98%30.77%
Mimikyu20.22%28.57%
Toxapex20.10%9.52%
Typhlosion-Hisui20.21%14.29%
Banette11.32%38.46%
Fan Rotom17.69%50.00%
Froslass-Mega10.18%0.00%
Gengar10.23%50.00%
Mow Rotom10.35%56.25%
Ninetales10.29%25.00%
Pincurchin11.59%33.33%
Rotom13.23%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Hex FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Hex good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Hex is ranked #245 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 297 teams (0.33% of teams). Those teams have won 44.90% of 2,898 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Hex the most?

Sinistcha, Dragapult and Cofagrigus are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sinistcha0.47%42.06%856
Dragapult3.00%51.03%437
Cofagrigus18.99%36.49%285
Gengar0.55%36.67%150
Froslass0.34%40.76%211
Basculegion ♀5.13%52.63%171
Skeledirge8.98%42.51%167
Gholdengo0.16%46.61%118
Wash Rotom0.17%25.64%78
Chandelure1.26%32.84%67
Spiritomb5.65%44.05%84
Espathra0.98%31.43%35
Heat Rotom0.31%46.15%52
Zoroark-Hisui0.45%51.61%62
Sableye0.10%27.27%33
Basculegion0.01%46.67%30
Frost Rotom0.98%30.77%13
Mimikyu0.22%28.57%14
Toxapex0.10%9.52%21
Typhlosion-Hisui0.21%14.29%14
Is Hex spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Sinistcha alone carries 29.63% of the 297 teams running Hex, and its top three species together account for 52.53%.

How reliable is Hex's win rate?

The 44.90% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.66%–46.14%, from 2,898 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.