Haze

Move · #171 of 453 by usage · 1,037 teams (1.15% of teams) · all moves

Games
10,469
Win rate
48.07%
47.32%–48.82%
Usage rank
#171 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Milotic6387.81%49.43%
Dragonite1252.08%47.81%
Primarina913.16%47.04%
Politoed521.51%41.96%
Palafin232.58%41.26%
Toxapex190.98%38.46%
Froslass150.23%45.63%
Hisuian Decidueye103.29%46.67%
Altaria92.19%40.40%
Chandelure91.42%44.14%
Overqwil62.69%51.92%
Cofagrigus53.16%36.17%
Runerigus54.90%28.95%
Vaporeon54.72%37.78%
Dragalge41.52%51.02%
Empoleon41.12%46.00%
Mamoswine40.42%50.00%
Dragonite30.84%41.18%
Gengar30.06%37.50%
Glaceon32.10%48.15%
Mr. Rime21.18%30.00%
Arbok13.85%42.86%
Blastoise10.03%14.29%
Dragalgae - Dragalgaenite1100.00%42.86%
Garbodor17.14%40.00%
Greninja10.19%20.00%
Palafin-Hero18.33%40.00%
Slowbro [Galarian Form]11.28%35.29%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Haze FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Haze good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Haze is ranked #171 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,037 teams (1.15% of teams). Those teams have won 48.07% of 10,469 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Haze the most?

Milotic, Dragonite and Primarina are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Milotic7.81%49.43%6,561
Dragonite2.08%47.81%1,322
Primarina3.16%47.04%912
Politoed1.51%41.96%448
Palafin2.58%41.26%223
Toxapex0.98%38.46%169
Froslass0.23%45.63%103
Hisuian Decidueye3.29%46.67%105
Altaria2.19%40.40%99
Chandelure1.42%44.14%111
Overqwil2.69%51.92%52
Cofagrigus3.16%36.17%47
Runerigus4.90%28.95%38
Vaporeon4.72%37.78%45
Dragalge1.52%51.02%49
Empoleon1.12%46.00%50
Mamoswine0.42%50.00%42
Dragonite0.84%41.18%17
Gengar0.06%37.50%8
Glaceon2.10%48.15%27
Is Haze spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Milotic alone carries 61.52% of the 1,037 teams running Haze, and its top three species together account for 82.35%.

How reliable is Haze's win rate?

The 48.07% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.32%–48.82%, from 10,469 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.