Gravity

Move · #243 of 453 by usage · 300 teams (0.33% of teams) · all moves

Games
2,680
Win rate
42.15%
40.89%–43.41%
Usage rank
#243 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sableye1464.79%34.42%
Meowstic6114.95%39.71%
Wyrdeer3832.20%46.02%
Oranguru213.65%33.68%
Farigiraf190.13%48.51%
Indeedee120.95%29.27%
Clefable70.62%48.61%
Starmie30.45%38.46%
Hatterene20.18%40.91%
Reuniclus22.04%34.78%
Espeon11.89%37.50%
Malamar10.36%43.75%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Gravity FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Gravity good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Gravity is ranked #243 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 300 teams (0.33% of teams). Those teams have won 42.15% of 2,680 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Gravity the most?

Sableye, Meowstic and Wyrdeer are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sableye4.79%34.42%1,197
Meowstic14.95%39.71%622
Wyrdeer32.20%46.02%339
Oranguru3.65%33.68%193
Farigiraf0.13%48.51%202
Indeedee0.95%29.27%82
Clefable0.62%48.61%72
Starmie0.45%38.46%26
Hatterene0.18%40.91%22
Reuniclus2.04%34.78%23
Espeon1.89%37.50%16
Malamar0.36%43.75%16
Is Gravity spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Sableye alone carries 48.67% of the 300 teams running Gravity, and its top three species together account for 81.67%.

How reliable is Gravity's win rate?

The 42.15% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 40.89%–43.41%, from 2,680 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.