Giga Drain
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3,383 | 37.36% | 50.17% | |
| 1,584 | 53.46% | 53.10% | |
| 808 | 28.22% | 49.93% | |
| 216 | 79.41% | 49.19% | |
| 214 | 53.50% | 38.38% | |
| 162 | 1.11% | 36.05% | |
| 129 | 46.07% | 54.63% | |
| 88 | 33.46% | 43.37% | |
| 77 | 0.53% | 38.33% | |
| 75 | 13.54% | 36.15% | |
| 69 | 13.83% | 41.90% | |
| 63 | 41.72% | 40.77% | |
| 57 | 46.34% | 44.48% | |
| 54 | 27.69% | 38.75% | |
| 32 | 0.17% | 43.13% | |
| 31 | 0.98% | 40.00% | |
| 16 | 0.81% | 34.07% | |
| 13 | 72.22% | 36.49% | |
| 13 | 39.39% | 37.74% | |
| 12 | 54.55% | 48.11% | |
| 12 | 17.14% | 21.59% | |
| 10 | 0.20% | 44.23% | |
| 10 | 0.49% | 39.78% | |
| 9 | 0.51% | 40.82% | |
| 8 | 0.70% | 40.98% | |
| 7 | 43.75% | 50.00% | |
| 6 | 16.67% | 28.21% | |
| 6 | 35.29% | 30.00% | |
| 5 | 9.80% | 43.86% | |
| 4 | 4.35% | 0.00% | |
| 3 | 2.07% | 28.57% | |
| 3 | 0.54% | 31.58% | |
| 3 | 30.00% | 20.00% | |
| 2 | 1.27% | 0.00% | |
| 2 | 1.12% | 46.15% | |
| 2 | 0.02% | 33.33% | |
| 2 | 100.00% | 45.45% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 1.16% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Giga Drain FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Giga Drain good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Giga Drain is ranked #75 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 6,732 teams (7.47% of teams). Those teams have won 49.57% of 71,834 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Giga Drain the most?
Venusaur, Scovillain and Volcarona are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 37.36% | 50.17% | 37,167 | |
| 53.46% | 53.10% | 17,970 | |
| 28.22% | 49.93% | 8,385 | |
| 79.41% | 49.19% | 1,301 | |
| 53.50% | 38.38% | 1,790 | |
| 1.11% | 36.05% | 1,376 | |
| 46.07% | 54.63% | 820 | |
| 33.46% | 43.37% | 807 | |
| 0.53% | 38.33% | 647 | |
| 13.54% | 36.15% | 592 | |
| 13.83% | 41.90% | 580 | |
| 41.72% | 40.77% | 569 | |
| 46.34% | 44.48% | 562 | |
| 27.69% | 38.75% | 560 | |
| 0.17% | 43.13% | 313 | |
| 0.98% | 40.00% | 140 | |
| 0.81% | 34.07% | 135 | |
| 72.22% | 36.49% | 74 | |
| 39.39% | 37.74% | 106 | |
| 54.55% | 48.11% | 106 |
Is Giga Drain spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Venusaur alone carries 50.25% of the 6,732 teams running Giga Drain, and its top three species together account for 85.78%.
How reliable is Giga Drain's win rate?
The 49.57% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.27%–49.87%, from 71,834 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.