Flamethrower
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,262 | 25.05% | 49.55% | |
| 878 | 2.93% | 47.61% | |
| 639 | 10.64% | 51.61% | |
| 567 | 19.14% | 48.46% | |
| 365 | 12.51% | 46.16% | |
| 272 | 8.32% | 51.05% | |
| 217 | 7.58% | 49.19% | |
| 212 | 1.04% | 40.62% | |
| 193 | 48.25% | 39.45% | |
| 138 | 2.97% | 45.27% | |
| 121 | 1.80% | 41.04% | |
| 119 | 13.48% | 42.82% | |
| 93 | 9.71% | 41.29% | |
| 90 | 13.25% | 40.62% | |
| 83 | 9.78% | 45.27% | |
| 65 | 5.13% | 42.00% | |
| 62 | 15.16% | 42.98% | |
| 58 | 9.16% | 42.43% | |
| 56 | 4.60% | 47.38% | |
| 48 | 17.14% | 49.64% | |
| 38 | 14.84% | 39.89% | |
| 37 | 10.39% | 46.67% | |
| 33 | 8.03% | 40.67% | |
| 27 | 2.38% | 50.18% | |
| 27 | 7.85% | 35.24% | |
| 27 | 21.77% | 44.91% | |
| 24 | 13.33% | 40.34% | |
| 19 | 1.48% | 48.89% | |
| 18 | 0.90% | 48.11% | |
| 18 | 20.93% | 31.17% | |
| 17 | 24.29% | 34.93% | |
| 14 | 3.85% | 48.78% | |
| 14 | 7.73% | 35.87% | |
| 14 | 5.49% | 46.96% | |
| 13 | 16.67% | 24.14% | |
| 13 | 35.14% | 27.43% | |
| 12 | 2.05% | 29.41% | |
| 12 | 0.32% | 36.94% | |
| 11 | 0.04% | 26.09% | |
| 9 | 6.34% | 36.78% | |
| 8 | 44.44% | 36.54% | |
| 7 | 0.43% | 31.82% | |
| 7 | 0.09% | 32.65% | |
| 6 | 15.38% | 35.14% | |
| 6 | 35.29% | 34.00% | |
| 6 | 25.00% | 47.89% | |
| 5 | 23.81% | 55.17% | |
| 4 | 10.53% | 40.00% | |
| 4 | 2.40% | 31.25% | |
| 4 | 2.00% | 4.00% | |
| 3 | 8.57% | 8.33% | |
| 3 | 3.53% | 18.52% | |
| 2 | 1.83% | 25.00% | |
| 2 | 0.10% | 7.14% | |
| 2 | 1.38% | 18.18% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 25.00% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 1.52% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 6.25% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 60.00% |
Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 61.
All-time figures across every format. Method
Flamethrower FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Flamethrower good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Flamethrower is ranked #82 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 5,691 teams (6.31% of teams). Those teams have won 47.23% of 56,366 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Flamethrower the most?
Salamence, Garchomp and Dragonite are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25.05% | 49.55% | 12,133 | |
| 2.93% | 47.61% | 8,118 | |
| 10.64% | 51.61% | 7,010 | |
| 19.14% | 48.46% | 6,285 | |
| 12.51% | 46.16% | 3,759 | |
| 8.32% | 51.05% | 2,809 | |
| 7.58% | 49.19% | 2,157 | |
| 1.04% | 40.62% | 1,908 | |
| 48.25% | 39.45% | 1,797 | |
| 2.97% | 45.27% | 1,427 | |
| 1.80% | 41.04% | 1,211 | |
| 13.48% | 42.82% | 1,072 | |
| 9.71% | 41.29% | 947 | |
| 13.25% | 40.62% | 810 | |
| 9.78% | 45.27% | 782 | |
| 5.13% | 42.00% | 581 | |
| 15.16% | 42.98% | 577 | |
| 9.16% | 42.43% | 601 | |
| 4.60% | 47.38% | 591 | |
| 17.14% | 49.64% | 274 |
Is Flamethrower spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Salamence alone carries 22.18% of the 5,691 teams running Flamethrower, and its top three species together account for 48.83%.
How reliable is Flamethrower's win rate?
The 47.23% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.89%–47.57%, from 56,366 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.