Fake Tears

Move · #166 of 453 by usage · 1,202 teams (1.33% of teams) · all moves

Games
12,160
Win rate
46.46%
45.76%–47.16%
Usage rank
#166 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Whimsicott7535.14%45.91%
Ninetales16046.51%48.96%
Grimmsnarl861.57%45.67%
Jolteon4420.18%46.98%
Meowstic225.39%34.62%
Liepard2117.07%41.75%
Alolan Ninetales160.41%49.74%
Maushold160.37%40.00%
Raichu160.18%50.34%
Cofagrigus148.86%36.96%
Zoroark-Hisui141.59%41.61%
Leafeon811.76%44.94%
Froslass50.08%20.00%
Salazzle32.42%38.24%
Slurpuff314.29%60.61%
Sneasler30.01%43.75%
Umbreon31.27%32.00%
Alolan Raichu22.70%14.29%
Aromatisse23.17%50.00%
Clefable20.18%50.00%
Corviknight20.06%42.86%
Incineroar20.01%61.54%
Lopunny20.25%60.61%
Runerigus21.96%47.06%
Squawkabilly29.09%50.00%
Tinkaton20.24%37.50%
Weavile20.32%33.33%
Glaceon10.70%0.00%
Malamar10.36%0.00%
Raichu15.56%40.00%
Sylveon10.01%0.00%
Zoroark12.70%60.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Fake Tears FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Fake Tears good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Fake Tears is ranked #166 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,202 teams (1.33% of teams). Those teams have won 46.46% of 12,160 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Fake Tears the most?

Whimsicott, Ninetales and Grimmsnarl are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Whimsicott5.14%45.91%7,539
Ninetales46.51%48.96%1,730
Grimmsnarl1.57%45.67%878
Jolteon20.18%46.98%547
Meowstic5.39%34.62%182
Liepard17.07%41.75%206
Alolan Ninetales0.41%49.74%189
Maushold0.37%40.00%125
Raichu0.18%50.34%149
Cofagrigus8.86%36.96%92
Zoroark-Hisui1.59%41.61%149
Leafeon11.76%44.94%89
Froslass0.08%20.00%30
Salazzle2.42%38.24%34
Slurpuff14.29%60.61%33
Sneasler0.01%43.75%16
Umbreon1.27%32.00%25
Alolan Raichu2.70%14.29%14
Aromatisse3.17%50.00%24
Clefable0.18%50.00%20
Is Fake Tears spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Whimsicott alone carries 62.65% of the 1,202 teams running Fake Tears, and its top three species together account for 83.11%.

How reliable is Fake Tears's win rate?

The 46.46% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.76%–47.16%, from 12,160 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.