Explosion

Move · #368 of 453 by usage · 54 teams (0.06% of teams) · all moves

Games
530
Win rate
48.13%
46.30%–49.96%
Usage rank
#368 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Glalie3361.11%48.74%
Forretress617.65%44.90%
Metagross50.14%38.89%
Glimmora30.07%48.00%
Vanilluxe30.76%27.50%
Garbodor214.29%30.43%
Mega Glalie2100.00%20.00%
Garganacl10.97%11.11%
Gourgeist12.86%41.67%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Explosion FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Explosion good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Explosion is ranked #368 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 54 teams (0.06% of teams). Those teams have won 48.13% of 530 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Explosion the most?

Glalie, Forretress and Metagross are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Glalie61.11%48.74%318
Forretress17.65%44.90%49
Metagross0.14%38.89%54
Glimmora0.07%48.00%25
Vanilluxe0.76%27.50%40
Garbodor14.29%30.43%23
Mega Glalie100.00%20.00%5
Garganacl0.97%11.11%9
Gourgeist2.86%41.67%12
Is Explosion spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Glalie alone carries 61.11% of the 54 teams running Explosion, and its top three species together account for 81.48%.

How reliable is Explosion's win rate?

The 48.13% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.30%–49.96%, from 530 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.