Encore

Move · #27 of 453 by usage · 18,971 teams (21.04% of teams) · all moves

Games
204,213
Win rate
50.16%
49.98%–50.34%
Usage rank
#27 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Whimsicott11,25476.78%50.30%
Alolan Ninetales1,67743.11%51.45%
Politoed1,43041.51%50.79%
Sableye1,36744.80%45.74%
Raichu91010.45%51.64%
Delphox85012.66%52.02%
Maushold81418.79%49.79%
Tinkaton35643.41%50.50%
Lopunny25130.87%49.48%
Delphox11219.11%54.19%
Oranguru10017.36%46.27%
Liepard7964.23%44.47%
Snorlax7612.88%56.15%
Clefable534.67%43.44%
Maushold-Four4930.63%43.87%
Primarina471.63%44.99%
Banette4052.63%41.98%
Indeedee332.60%45.36%
Ninetales319.01%39.87%
Alakazam259.09%44.94%
Gardevoir230.61%35.82%
Salazzle2318.55%49.47%
Alcremie2215.17%41.63%
Palafin212.35%45.50%
Infernape1711.97%47.03%
Lopunny1622.86%50.43%
Aromatisse1320.63%47.62%
Alolan Raichu1216.22%39.33%
Pawmot122.44%43.14%
Pikachu127.74%33.90%
Scrafty121.15%54.35%
Annihilape110.64%54.67%
Raichu103.16%49.12%
Emolga833.33%39.24%
Hawlucha81.95%51.90%
Victreebel86.50%50.00%
Zoroark616.22%41.51%
Azumarill50.89%43.75%
Reuniclus55.10%43.75%
Gallade40.41%38.89%
Gardevoir41.75%41.67%
Mr. Rime42.35%31.25%
Quaquaval42.84%41.46%
Toxicroak43.67%51.28%
Audino32.75%25.00%
Wigglytuff312.50%55.56%
Banette-Mega2100.00%37.50%
Beartic24.76%43.75%
Chimecho21.35%55.56%
Alakazam114.29%0.00%
Alcremie-Ruby-Swirl1100.00%25.00%
Articuno1100.00%0.00%
Aurorus10.91%60.00%
Elbromas (Whimsicott)1100.00%33.33%
Frya (Whimsicott)1100.00%50.00%
Gem (Sableye)1100.00%0.00%
goblin mode (Sableye)1100.00%50.00%
Hisuian Samurott10.16%42.86%
Incineroar10.00%0.00%
Meganium10.05%0.00%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 66.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Encore FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Encore good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Encore is ranked #27 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 18,971 teams (21.04% of teams). Those teams have won 50.16% of 204,213 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Encore the most?

Whimsicott, Alolan Ninetales and Politoed are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Whimsicott76.78%50.30%121,605
Alolan Ninetales43.11%51.45%18,416
Politoed41.51%50.79%15,028
Sableye44.80%45.74%13,930
Raichu10.45%51.64%9,216
Delphox12.66%52.02%10,027
Maushold18.79%49.79%8,965
Tinkaton43.41%50.50%3,885
Lopunny30.87%49.48%2,688
Delphox19.11%54.19%716
Oranguru17.36%46.27%1,046
Liepard64.23%44.47%805
Snorlax12.88%56.15%935
Clefable4.67%43.44%541
Maushold-Four30.63%43.87%310
Primarina1.63%44.99%449
Banette52.63%41.98%374
Indeedee2.60%45.36%302
Ninetales9.01%39.87%311
Alakazam9.09%44.94%267
Is Encore spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Whimsicott alone carries 59.32% of the 18,971 teams running Encore, and its top three species together account for 75.70%.

How reliable is Encore's win rate?

The 50.16% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.98%–50.34%, from 204,213 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.