Earthquake

Move · #13 of 453 by usage · 29,251 teams (32.44% of teams) · all moves

Games
322,352
Win rate
50.36%
50.22%–50.50%
Usage rank
#13 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Garchomp22,55875.32%50.88%
Swampert3,19365.92%51.01%
Excadrill1,96741.56%49.48%
Mamoswine36137.92%47.33%
Tyranitar2382.91%38.02%
Swampert21969.97%52.25%
Gyarados15813.30%37.24%
Mudsdale11154.41%46.60%
Krookodile10959.89%46.42%
Dragonite721.20%34.76%
Metagross701.91%39.47%
Aerodactyl690.58%40.72%
Gliscor6931.36%39.48%
Steelix6825.86%30.23%
Rhyperior6746.21%41.92%
Garchomp5959.60%49.30%
Snorlax549.15%37.72%
Hippowdon5234.44%44.24%
Diggersby4864.00%43.75%
Torterra4852.17%40.05%
Golurk375.17%41.18%
Runerigus3332.35%32.09%
Charizard290.14%34.17%
Scolipede2514.12%36.92%
Salamence210.42%32.72%
Kangaskhan200.81%35.71%
Aggron162.60%30.52%
Incineroar150.05%27.56%
Glalie1425.93%42.66%
Baxcalibur132.45%19.05%
Venusaur120.13%38.94%
Annihilape110.64%40.59%
Tyranitar112.39%38.46%
Torkoal100.22%22.22%
Rampardos912.00%30.77%
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed81.83%37.33%
Gyarados714.29%37.84%
Altaria61.46%34.55%
Blaziken60.37%28.57%
Camerupt60.49%36.17%
Crabominable61.04%36.84%
Hisuian Goodra62.34%35.94%
Lucario60.44%42.19%
Paldean Tauros Blaze Breed68.82%48.28%
Pinsir611.11%35.56%
Tyrantrum69.09%22.92%
Beartic511.90%31.43%
Emboar55.56%31.71%
Garganacl54.85%24.24%
Hydrapple53.31%8.33%
Metagross52.84%17.65%
Archaludon40.03%26.00%
Conkeldurr41.54%43.18%
Feraligatr41.04%30.23%
Meganium40.20%40.00%
Sandaconda416.00%45.28%
Aggron34.55%33.33%
Arbok311.54%21.05%
Blastoise30.08%15.00%
Golurk35.77%0.00%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 107.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Earthquake FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Earthquake good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Earthquake is ranked #13 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 29,251 teams (32.44% of teams). Those teams have won 50.36% of 322,352 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Earthquake the most?

Garchomp, Swampert and Excadrill are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Garchomp75.32%50.88%251,773
Swampert65.92%51.01%34,823
Excadrill41.56%49.48%21,388
Mamoswine37.92%47.33%3,746
Tyranitar2.91%38.02%2,141
Swampert69.97%52.25%1,355
Gyarados13.30%37.24%1,415
Mudsdale54.41%46.60%1,103
Krookodile59.89%46.42%1,060
Dragonite1.20%34.76%633
Metagross1.91%39.47%570
Aerodactyl0.58%40.72%695
Gliscor31.36%39.48%618
Steelix25.86%30.23%483
Rhyperior46.21%41.92%699
Garchomp59.60%49.30%359
Snorlax9.15%37.72%517
Hippowdon34.44%44.24%486
Diggersby64.00%43.75%432
Torterra52.17%40.05%427
Is Earthquake spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Garchomp alone carries 77.12% of the 29,251 teams running Earthquake, and its top three species together account for 94.76%.

How reliable is Earthquake's win rate?

The 50.36% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.22%–50.50%, from 322,352 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.