Destiny Bond

Move · #225 of 453 by usage · 389 teams (0.43% of teams) · all moves

Games
3,529
Win rate
42.93%
41.78%–44.08%
Usage rank
#225 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Gengar1132.30%35.95%
Froslass1081.68%48.05%
Banette3748.68%43.30%
Spiritomb2620.97%31.72%
Mimikyu232.58%38.50%
Cofagrigus148.86%29.63%
Houndoom147.78%20.00%
Ceruledge120.62%25.86%
Froslass-Mega122.20%44.93%
Armarouge80.62%30.67%
Houndstone62.07%56.00%
Gardevoir50.13%42.00%
Gengar51.15%37.93%
Overqwil41.79%29.03%
Runerigus43.92%22.73%
Aegislash30.11%36.84%
Gallade30.31%37.93%
Mabosstiff250.00%28.57%
Malamar20.72%33.33%
Qwilfish215.38%42.11%
Gourgeist12.86%14.29%
Sharpedo11.09%33.33%
Sharpedo-Mega133.33%0.00%
Swalot15.88%57.14%
Trevenant11.56%47.62%
Tyranitar10.01%0.00%
Whimsicott10.01%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Destiny Bond FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Destiny Bond good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Destiny Bond is ranked #225 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 389 teams (0.43% of teams). Those teams have won 42.93% of 3,529 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Destiny Bond the most?

Gengar, Froslass and Banette are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Gengar2.30%35.95%957
Froslass1.68%48.05%1,207
Banette48.68%43.30%321
Spiritomb20.97%31.72%186
Mimikyu2.58%38.50%187
Cofagrigus8.86%29.63%81
Houndoom7.78%20.00%95
Ceruledge0.62%25.86%58
Froslass-Mega2.20%44.93%69
Armarouge0.62%30.67%75
Houndstone2.07%56.00%75
Gardevoir0.13%42.00%50
Gengar1.15%37.93%29
Overqwil1.79%29.03%31
Runerigus3.92%22.73%44
Aegislash0.11%36.84%38
Gallade0.31%37.93%29
Mabosstiff50.00%28.57%14
Malamar0.72%33.33%21
Qwilfish15.38%42.11%19
Is Destiny Bond spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Gengar alone carries 29.05% of the 389 teams running Destiny Bond, and its top three species together account for 66.32%.

How reliable is Destiny Bond's win rate?

The 42.93% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 41.78%–44.08%, from 3,529 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.