Confuse Ray
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.42% | 29.63% | |
| 3 | 0.02% | 53.85% | |
| 3 | 0.04% | 44.44% | |
| 3 | 0.10% | 5.56% | |
| 2 | 0.03% | 16.67% | |
| 2 | 0.02% | 40.00% | |
| 2 | 0.03% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 22.22% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.05% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.63% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 37.50% | |
| 1 | 2.86% | 38.46% | |
| 1 | 0.11% | 30.00% | |
| 1 | 0.98% | 28.57% | |
| 1 | 0.42% | 25.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Confuse Ray FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Confuse Ray good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Confuse Ray is ranked #404 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 30 teams (0.03% of teams). Those teams have won 47.10% of 264 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Confuse Ray the most?
Typhlosion-Hisui, Farigiraf and Milotic are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.42% | 29.63% | 27 | |
| 0.02% | 53.85% | 39 | |
| 0.04% | 44.44% | 45 | |
| 0.10% | 5.56% | 18 | |
| 0.03% | 16.67% | 12 | |
| 0.02% | 40.00% | 10 | |
| 0.03% | 0.00% | 12 | |
| 0.03% | 22.22% | 9 | |
| 0.00% | 33.33% | 9 | |
| 0.05% | 33.33% | 12 | |
| 0.63% | 20.00% | 10 | |
| 0.01% | 50.00% | 6 | |
| 0.02% | 33.33% | 9 | |
| 0.02% | 37.50% | 8 | |
| 2.86% | 38.46% | 13 | |
| 0.11% | 30.00% | 10 | |
| 0.98% | 28.57% | 7 | |
| 0.42% | 25.00% | 8 |
Is Confuse Ray spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Typhlosion-Hisui alone carries 13.33% of the 30 teams running Confuse Ray, and its top three species together account for 33.33%.
How reliable is Confuse Ray's win rate?
The 47.10% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.14%–49.06%, from 264 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.