Brick Break
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 249 | 0.84% | 42.62% | |
| 116 | 5.29% | 44.24% | |
| 113 | 1.38% | 46.04% | |
| 103 | 2.81% | 44.62% | |
| 71 | 2.89% | 50.62% | |
| 70 | 6.38% | 38.87% | |
| 50 | 0.17% | 39.73% | |
| 35 | 5.63% | 36.28% | |
| 33 | 0.11% | 38.08% | |
| 29 | 0.10% | 38.91% | |
| 26 | 0.54% | 39.03% | |
| 25 | 23.58% | 38.51% | |
| 21 | 2.56% | 42.64% | |
| 20 | 0.42% | 39.78% | |
| 19 | 1.82% | 48.83% | |
| 17 | 0.23% | 41.77% | |
| 16 | 2.05% | 45.95% | |
| 15 | 0.17% | 34.65% | |
| 14 | 7.53% | 28.43% | |
| 13 | 0.67% | 31.67% | |
| 13 | 0.51% | 43.21% | |
| 12 | 0.74% | 32.22% | |
| 12 | 0.46% | 60.65% | |
| 11 | 0.64% | 40.16% | |
| 11 | 0.18% | 39.74% | |
| 10 | 2.03% | 20.37% | |
| 10 | 0.10% | 51.46% | |
| 9 | 9.89% | 27.27% | |
| 8 | 1.51% | 45.16% | |
| 8 | 0.51% | 35.82% | |
| 7 | 1.24% | 42.19% | |
| 6 | 1.50% | 24.00% | |
| 6 | 1.02% | 43.90% | |
| 5 | 2.75% | 35.56% | |
| 5 | 0.37% | 42.11% | |
| 5 | 0.10% | 33.33% | |
| 5 | 1.08% | 51.43% | |
| 5 | 0.57% | 36.11% | |
| 4 | 0.15% | 49.28% | |
| 4 | 1.04% | 20.00% | |
| 4 | 0.97% | 32.14% | |
| 4 | 2.27% | 53.57% | |
| 4 | 0.13% | 48.98% | |
| 3 | 0.02% | 36.00% | |
| 3 | 7.14% | 7.14% | |
| 3 | 2.50% | 46.15% | |
| 3 | 0.01% | 47.62% | |
| 3 | 0.52% | 17.24% | |
| 3 | 0.42% | 44.74% | |
| 3 | 0.05% | 28.57% | |
| 3 | 0.49% | 10.53% | |
| 3 | 15.79% | 25.00% | |
| 3 | 1.60% | 43.75% | |
| 3 | 2.65% | 12.50% | |
| 2 | 0.18% | 59.09% | |
| 2 | 2.67% | 12.50% | |
| 2 | 3.17% | 7.69% | |
| 2 | 0.91% | 64.52% | |
| 2 | 0.66% | 55.17% | |
| 2 | 1.69% | 20.00% |
Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 81.
All-time figures across every format. Method
Brick Break FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Brick Break good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Brick Break is ranked #162 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,238 teams (1.37% of teams). Those teams have won 43.20% of 11,823 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Brick Break the most?
Kingambit, Mawile and Tyranitar are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.84% | 42.62% | 2,323 | |
| 5.29% | 44.24% | 1,275 | |
| 1.38% | 46.04% | 1,162 | |
| 2.81% | 44.62% | 986 | |
| 2.89% | 50.62% | 725 | |
| 6.38% | 38.87% | 602 | |
| 0.17% | 39.73% | 443 | |
| 5.63% | 36.28% | 339 | |
| 0.11% | 38.08% | 281 | |
| 0.10% | 38.91% | 275 | |
| 0.54% | 39.03% | 269 | |
| 23.58% | 38.51% | 148 | |
| 2.56% | 42.64% | 197 | |
| 0.42% | 39.78% | 181 | |
| 1.82% | 48.83% | 213 | |
| 0.23% | 41.77% | 158 | |
| 2.05% | 45.95% | 148 | |
| 0.17% | 34.65% | 127 | |
| 7.53% | 28.43% | 102 | |
| 0.67% | 31.67% | 120 |
Is Brick Break spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Kingambit alone carries 20.11% of the 1,238 teams running Brick Break, and its top three species together account for 38.61%.
How reliable is Brick Break's win rate?
The 43.20% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 42.49%–43.91%, from 11,823 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.