Brick Break

Move · #162 of 453 by usage · 1,238 teams (1.37% of teams) · all moves

Games
11,823
Win rate
43.20%
42.49%–43.91%
Usage rank
#162 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Kingambit2490.84%42.62%
Mawile1165.29%44.24%
Tyranitar1131.38%46.04%
Metagross1032.81%44.62%
Kangaskhan712.89%50.62%
Meowscarada706.38%38.87%
Garchomp500.17%39.73%
Weavile355.63%36.28%
Incineroar330.11%38.08%
Sneasler290.10%38.91%
Swampert260.54%39.03%
Mawile2523.58%38.51%
Tinkaton212.56%42.64%
Excadrill200.42%39.78%
Scrafty191.82%48.83%
Staraptor170.23%41.77%
Kleavor162.05%45.95%
Raichu150.17%34.65%
Heracross147.53%28.43%
Ceruledge130.67%31.67%
Scizor130.51%43.21%
Blaziken120.74%32.22%
Golisopod120.46%60.65%
Annihilape110.64%40.16%
Dragonite110.18%39.74%
Pawmot102.03%20.37%
Rillaboom100.10%51.46%
Barbaracle99.89%27.27%
Baxcalibur81.51%45.16%
Lycanroc Dusk80.51%35.82%
Azumarill71.24%42.19%
Eelektross61.50%24.00%
Snorlax61.02%43.90%
Krookodile52.75%35.56%
Lucario50.37%42.11%
Salamence50.10%33.33%
Tyranitar51.08%51.43%
Zoroark-Hisui50.57%36.11%
Aegislash40.15%49.28%
Feraligatr41.04%20.00%
Hawlucha40.97%32.14%
Metagross42.27%53.57%
Sableye40.13%48.98%
Archaludon30.02%36.00%
Beartic37.14%7.14%
Beedrill32.50%46.15%
Charizard30.01%47.62%
Crabominable30.52%17.24%
Golurk30.42%44.74%
Grimmsnarl30.05%28.57%
Hisuian Samurott30.49%10.53%
Lycanroc Midnight315.79%25.00%
Scizor31.60%43.75%
Sirfetch'd32.65%12.50%
Clefable20.18%59.09%
Diggersby22.67%12.50%
Falinks23.17%7.69%
Gliscor20.91%64.52%
Hisuian Decidueye20.66%55.17%
Lycanroc21.69%20.00%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 81.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Brick Break FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Brick Break good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Brick Break is ranked #162 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,238 teams (1.37% of teams). Those teams have won 43.20% of 11,823 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Brick Break the most?

Kingambit, Mawile and Tyranitar are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Kingambit0.84%42.62%2,323
Mawile5.29%44.24%1,275
Tyranitar1.38%46.04%1,162
Metagross2.81%44.62%986
Kangaskhan2.89%50.62%725
Meowscarada6.38%38.87%602
Garchomp0.17%39.73%443
Weavile5.63%36.28%339
Incineroar0.11%38.08%281
Sneasler0.10%38.91%275
Swampert0.54%39.03%269
Mawile23.58%38.51%148
Tinkaton2.56%42.64%197
Excadrill0.42%39.78%181
Scrafty1.82%48.83%213
Staraptor0.23%41.77%158
Kleavor2.05%45.95%148
Raichu0.17%34.65%127
Heracross7.53%28.43%102
Ceruledge0.67%31.67%120
Is Brick Break spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Kingambit alone carries 20.11% of the 1,238 teams running Brick Break, and its top three species together account for 38.61%.

How reliable is Brick Break's win rate?

The 43.20% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 42.49%–43.91%, from 11,823 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.