Avalanche

Move · #342 of 453 by usage · 77 teams (0.09% of teams) · all moves

Games
737
Win rate
47.11%
45.37%–48.85%
Usage rank
#342 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Tyranitar220.27%37.37%
Gyarados161.35%54.89%
Garchomp150.05%40.44%
Aerodactyl60.05%41.18%
Mamoswine50.53%25.81%
Avalugg320.00%47.73%
Aggron20.33%41.18%
Excadrill20.04%23.08%
Rhyperior21.38%31.58%
Tyranitar20.43%27.27%
Abomasnow10.38%28.57%
Aerodactyl10.17%37.50%
Alolan Ninetales10.03%52.00%
Baxcalibur10.19%0.00%
Beartic12.38%28.57%
Everest (Avalugg)1100.00%25.00%
Feraligatr10.26%70.00%
Garganacl10.97%0.00%
Hisuian Arcanine10.02%0.00%
Samurott114.29%14.29%
Starmie10.15%25.00%
Swampert10.02%20.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Avalanche FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Avalanche good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Avalanche is ranked #342 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 77 teams (0.09% of teams). Those teams have won 47.11% of 737 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Avalanche the most?

Tyranitar, Gyarados and Garchomp are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Tyranitar0.27%37.37%190
Gyarados1.35%54.89%184
Garchomp0.05%40.44%136
Aerodactyl0.05%41.18%68
Mamoswine0.53%25.81%31
Avalugg20.00%47.73%44
Aggron0.33%41.18%17
Excadrill0.04%23.08%13
Rhyperior1.38%31.58%19
Tyranitar0.43%27.27%11
Abomasnow0.38%28.57%14
Aerodactyl0.17%37.50%8
Alolan Ninetales0.03%52.00%25
Baxcalibur0.19%0.00%2
Beartic2.38%28.57%7
Everest (Avalugg)100.00%25.00%4
Feraligatr0.26%70.00%10
Garganacl0.97%0.00%3
Hisuian Arcanine0.02%0.00%5
Samurott14.29%14.29%7
Is Avalanche spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Tyranitar alone carries 28.57% of the 77 teams running Avalanche, and its top three species together account for 68.83%.

How reliable is Avalanche's win rate?

The 47.11% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.37%–48.85%, from 737 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.