Aerial Ace

Move · #267 of 453 by usage · 195 teams (0.22% of teams) · all moves

Games
1,728
Win rate
44.13%
42.69%–45.57%
Usage rank
#267 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Kleavor617.80%43.14%
Dragonite210.35%45.22%
Aerodactyl190.16%39.78%
Staraptor180.24%40.26%
Scizor100.39%44.21%
Sneasler80.03%32.73%
Gliscor41.82%12.50%
Hisuian Samurott40.65%30.30%
Leafeon45.88%22.58%
Maushold40.09%24.14%
Talonflame40.11%27.78%
Absol30.82%27.78%
Charizard30.01%14.29%
Excadrill30.06%12.50%
Flapple36.67%16.67%
Garchomp30.01%35.29%
Kingambit30.01%53.66%
Meowscarada30.27%25.00%
Metagross30.08%35.29%
Salamence30.06%33.33%
Hisuian Arcanine20.04%57.89%
Lucario20.15%33.33%
Pinsir23.70%30.43%
Tyranitar20.02%50.00%
Corviknight10.03%33.33%
Greninja10.19%20.00%
Hawlucha10.24%40.00%
Heracross10.54%25.00%
Incineroar10.00%16.67%
Serperior10.51%20.00%
Weavile10.16%25.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Aerial Ace FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Aerial Ace good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Aerial Ace is ranked #267 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 195 teams (0.22% of teams). Those teams have won 44.13% of 1,728 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Aerial Ace the most?

Kleavor, Dragonite and Aerodactyl are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Kleavor7.80%43.14%561
Dragonite0.35%45.22%230
Aerodactyl0.16%39.78%181
Staraptor0.24%40.26%154
Scizor0.39%44.21%95
Sneasler0.03%32.73%55
Gliscor1.82%12.50%32
Hisuian Samurott0.65%30.30%33
Leafeon5.88%22.58%31
Maushold0.09%24.14%29
Talonflame0.11%27.78%36
Absol0.82%27.78%18
Charizard0.01%14.29%14
Excadrill0.06%12.50%16
Flapple6.67%16.67%18
Garchomp0.01%35.29%34
Kingambit0.01%53.66%41
Meowscarada0.27%25.00%20
Metagross0.08%35.29%17
Salamence0.06%33.33%21
Is Aerial Ace spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Kleavor alone carries 31.28% of the 195 teams running Aerial Ace, and its top three species together account for 51.79%.

How reliable is Aerial Ace's win rate?

The 44.13% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 42.69%–45.57%, from 1,728 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.