Does tournament performance carry to the ladder?

Pokémon Champions tournament results measured against the Showdown ladder. 18 of the 20 most used tournament Pokémon are also in the ladder's top 20.

Top 20 tournament Pokémon, and where the ladder puts them

All tournament data against the pooled ladder
PokémonTournament rankTournament usageLadder rankLadder usage
Sneasler133.4%625.5%
Garchomp233.2%232.3%
Kingambit332.8%133.4%
Incineroar432.6%328.1%
Basculegion527.5%427.5%
Charizard622.6%525.6%
Sinistcha720.8%1018.6%
Farigiraf816.5%819.3%
Whimsicott916.3%722.6%
Eternal Flower Floette1016.0%1511.7%
Archaludon1113.4%1213.2%
Aerodactyl1213.2%227.3%
Pelipper1312.9%1611.4%
Sylveon1412.9%919.3%
Rillaboom1511.6%1116.5%
Venusaur1610.0%236.7%
Raichu179.7%1313.1%
Tyranitar189.1%208.0%
Milotic199.1%198.5%
Gholdengo209.0%1412.7%

Loading the full comparison. Method