Silk Scarf

Item · #69 of 161 by usage · 755 teams (0.84% of teams) · all items

Games
7,447
Win rate
46.29%
45.37%–47.21%
Usage rank
#69 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Kangaskhan52821.47%46.26%
Farigiraf960.65%47.34%
Zoroark-Hisui394.42%44.68%
Dragonite310.52%46.15%
Maushold210.48%36.27%
Drampa121.77%57.69%
Snorlax91.53%49.33%
Heliolisk41.25%28.57%
Hisuian Arcanine30.06%36.36%
Basculegion20.01%20.00%
Arcanine10.27%44.44%
Forretress12.94%20.00%
Garbodor17.14%27.27%
Oranguru10.17%0.00%
Pyroar10.12%37.50%
Raichu10.01%50.00%
Sneasler10.00%0.00%
Sylveon10.01%37.50%
Vanilluxe10.25%23.08%
Vivillon10.05%50.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Silk Scarf FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Silk Scarf good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Silk Scarf is ranked #69 of 161 items by usage, carried by 755 teams (0.84% of teams). Those teams have won 46.29% of 7,447 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Silk Scarf the most?

Kangaskhan, Farigiraf and Zoroark-Hisui are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Kangaskhan21.47%46.26%4,978
Farigiraf0.65%47.34%1,128
Zoroark-Hisui4.42%44.68%432
Dragonite0.52%46.15%325
Maushold0.48%36.27%193
Drampa1.77%57.69%156
Snorlax1.53%49.33%75
Heliolisk1.25%28.57%35
Hisuian Arcanine0.06%36.36%33
Basculegion0.01%20.00%10
Arcanine0.27%44.44%9
Forretress2.94%20.00%5
Garbodor7.14%27.27%11
Oranguru0.17%0.00%2
Pyroar0.12%37.50%8
Raichu0.01%50.00%12
Sneasler0.00%0.00%6
Sylveon0.01%37.50%8
Vanilluxe0.25%23.08%13
Vivillon0.05%50.00%8
Is Silk Scarf spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Kangaskhan alone carries 69.93% of the 755 teams running Silk Scarf, and its top three species together account for 87.81%.

How reliable is Silk Scarf's win rate?

The 46.29% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.37%–47.21%, from 7,447 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.