Magnet

Item · #63 of 161 by usage · 991 teams (1.10% of teams) · all items

Games
9,679
Win rate
44.40%
43.59%–45.21%
Usage rank
#63 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Wash Rotom4667.89%47.21%
Archaludon1891.56%44.31%
Bellibolt8736.25%42.00%
Jolteon4822.02%35.79%
Raichu410.47%35.93%
Heliolisk3410.66%43.06%
Heat Rotom322.48%41.41%
Alolan Raichu1520.27%37.04%
Pincurchin1523.81%32.97%
Luxray1118.03%32.63%
Mow Rotom82.79%42.42%
Manectric71.71%23.81%
Frost Rotom62.94%29.55%
Toxtricity67.06%38.89%
Ampharos51.71%15.38%
Low Key Toxtricity47.27%44.44%
Emboar33.33%37.04%
Rotom39.68%37.50%
Fan Rotom215.38%40.00%
Tauros213.33%20.00%
Arcanine10.27%58.82%
Conkeldurr10.38%27.27%
Emolga14.17%22.22%
Morpeko11.32%—
Oranguru10.17%27.27%
Pawmot10.20%60.00%
Stunfisk13.33%37.50%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Magnet FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Magnet good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Magnet is ranked #63 of 161 items by usage, carried by 991 teams (1.10% of teams). Those teams have won 44.40% of 9,679 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Magnet the most?

Wash Rotom, Archaludon and Bellibolt are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Wash Rotom7.89%47.21%4,944
Archaludon1.56%44.31%1,880
Bellibolt36.25%42.00%731
Jolteon22.02%35.79%447
Raichu0.47%35.93%359
Heliolisk10.66%43.06%288
Heat Rotom2.48%41.41%297
Alolan Raichu20.27%37.04%135
Pincurchin23.81%32.97%91
Luxray18.03%32.63%95
Mow Rotom2.79%42.42%66
Manectric1.71%23.81%42
Frost Rotom2.94%29.55%44
Toxtricity7.06%38.89%36
Ampharos1.71%15.38%26
Low Key Toxtricity7.27%44.44%36
Emboar3.33%37.04%27
Rotom9.68%37.50%24
Fan Rotom15.38%40.00%25
Tauros13.33%20.00%15
Is Magnet spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Wash Rotom alone carries 47.02% of the 991 teams running Magnet, and its top three species together account for 74.87%.

How reliable is Magnet's win rate?

The 44.40% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.59%–45.21%, from 9,679 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.