King

Item · #134 of 161 by usage · 85 teams (0.09% of teams) · all items

Games
781
Win rate
42.84%
40.63%–45.05%
Usage rank
#134 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Garchomp190.06%41.53%
Aerodactyl110.09%38.55%
Maushold110.25%41.57%
Greninja30.56%39.53%
Kingambit30.01%0.00%
Sneasler30.01%48.78%
Weavile30.48%24.00%
Aegislash20.08%23.08%
Beartic24.76%0.00%
Dragapult20.16%52.38%
Dragonite20.03%29.17%
Excadrill20.04%30.00%
Hisuian Arcanine20.04%57.89%
Hydreigon20.07%8.33%
Alolan Ninetales10.03%58.82%
Altaria10.24%57.14%
Ceruledge10.05%33.33%
Farigiraf10.01%0.00%
Gyarados10.08%46.67%
Hippowdon10.66%25.00%
Lycanroc10.85%30.00%
Lycanroc Dusk10.06%62.50%
Meowscarada10.09%28.57%
Milotic10.01%35.71%
Paldean Tauros Blaze Breed11.47%40.00%
Politoed10.03%16.67%
Simisage16.67%40.00%
Slowking [Galarian Form]10.39%42.86%
Toucannon11.92%27.27%
Tsareena10.07%40.00%
Tyranitar10.01%28.57%
Wash Rotom10.02%38.46%

All-time figures across every format. Method

King FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is King good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

King is ranked #134 of 161 items by usage, carried by 85 teams (0.09% of teams). Those teams have won 42.84% of 781 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run King the most?

Garchomp, Aerodactyl and Maushold are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Garchomp0.06%41.53%183
Aerodactyl0.09%38.55%83
Maushold0.25%41.57%89
Greninja0.56%39.53%43
Kingambit0.01%0.00%20
Sneasler0.01%48.78%41
Weavile0.48%24.00%25
Aegislash0.08%23.08%13
Beartic4.76%0.00%7
Dragapult0.16%52.38%21
Dragonite0.03%29.17%24
Excadrill0.04%30.00%20
Hisuian Arcanine0.04%57.89%19
Hydreigon0.07%8.33%12
Alolan Ninetales0.03%58.82%17
Altaria0.24%57.14%7
Ceruledge0.05%33.33%3
Farigiraf0.01%0.00%2
Gyarados0.08%46.67%15
Hippowdon0.66%25.00%4
Is King spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Garchomp alone carries 22.35% of the 85 teams running King, and its top three species together account for 48.24%.

How reliable is King's win rate?

The 42.84% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 40.63%–45.05%, from 781 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.