King’s Rock

Item · #93 of 161 by usage · 345 teams (0.38% of teams) · all items

Games
3,215
Win rate
38.62%
37.32%–39.92%
Usage rank
#93 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Maushold831.92%35.29%
Aerodactyl430.36%42.25%
Garchomp250.08%38.37%
Weavile162.57%34.62%
Toucannon1528.85%48.89%
Sneasler140.05%42.76%
Meowscarada111.00%31.75%
Dragapult80.63%50.98%
Excadrill50.11%29.03%
Machamp53.76%24.14%
Raichu50.06%40.54%
Wash Rotom50.08%29.17%
Conkeldurr41.54%22.22%
Greninja40.75%30.77%
Metagross40.11%9.09%
Talonflame40.11%51.06%
Tyranitar40.05%30.77%
Basculegion30.01%34.38%
Dragonite30.05%40.00%
Incineroar30.01%42.86%
Lycanroc32.54%33.33%
Maushold-Four31.88%7.14%
Rhyperior32.07%11.76%
Runerigus32.94%16.67%
Tinkaton30.37%29.17%
Zoroark-Hisui30.34%52.38%
Aegislash20.08%38.89%
Alolan Raichu22.70%17.65%
Armarouge20.16%28.57%
Gliscor20.91%0.00%
Gyarados20.17%43.75%
Hawlucha20.49%34.48%
Politoed20.06%21.05%
Primarina20.07%20.00%
Tsareena20.13%28.57%
Tyrantrum23.03%37.50%
Volcarona20.07%18.75%
Whimsicott20.01%38.89%
Arcanine10.27%0.00%
Aromatisse11.59%40.00%
Avalugg [Hisuian Form]12.63%0.00%
Azumarill10.18%14.29%
Blastoise10.03%25.00%
Ceruledge10.05%30.00%
Chimecho10.68%0.00%
Corviknight10.03%16.67%
Dedenne15.88%30.77%
Emolga14.17%33.33%
Empoleon10.28%75.00%
Farigiraf10.01%0.00%
Frost Rotom10.49%11.11%
Garbodor17.14%33.33%
Gengar10.02%50.00%
Glaceon10.70%0.00%
Golurk10.14%50.00%
Grimmsnarl10.02%20.00%
Heliolisk10.31%33.33%
Hisuian Arcanine10.02%62.50%
Jolteon10.46%33.33%
Kingambit10.00%0.00%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 80.

All-time figures across every format. Method

King’s Rock FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is King’s Rock good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

King’s Rock is ranked #93 of 161 items by usage, carried by 345 teams (0.38% of teams). Those teams have won 38.62% of 3,215 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run King’s Rock the most?

Maushold, Aerodactyl and Garchomp are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Maushold1.92%35.29%782
Aerodactyl0.36%42.25%426
Garchomp0.08%38.37%245
Weavile2.57%34.62%156
Toucannon28.85%48.89%180
Sneasler0.05%42.76%145
Meowscarada1.00%31.75%126
Dragapult0.63%50.98%102
Excadrill0.11%29.03%31
Machamp3.76%24.14%29
Raichu0.06%40.54%37
Wash Rotom0.08%29.17%48
Conkeldurr1.54%22.22%18
Greninja0.75%30.77%52
Metagross0.11%9.09%22
Talonflame0.11%51.06%47
Tyranitar0.05%30.77%26
Basculegion0.01%34.38%32
Dragonite0.05%40.00%20
Incineroar0.01%42.86%28
Is King’s Rock spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Maushold alone carries 24.06% of the 345 teams running King’s Rock, and its top three species together account for 43.77%.

How reliable is King’s Rock's win rate?

The 38.62% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 37.32%–39.92%, from 3,215 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.