Focus Sash
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10,719 | 73.13% | 49.23% | |
| 7,605 | 25.29% | 51.86% | |
| 5,398 | 45.39% | 50.32% | |
| 5,034 | 43.22% | 48.30% | |
| 4,242 | 83.72% | 51.73% | |
| 4,145 | 87.58% | 50.31% | |
| 3,441 | 11.65% | 51.69% | |
| 3,391 | 37.45% | 50.62% | |
| 2,863 | 11.54% | 52.91% | |
| 2,027 | 47.37% | 50.94% | |
| 1,494 | 73.52% | 50.97% | |
| 1,444 | 91.51% | 53.67% | |
| 1,273 | 29.39% | 50.73% | |
| 1,147 | 29.49% | 48.98% | |
| 553 | 14.54% | 42.76% | |
| 467 | 75.08% | 46.77% | |
| 451 | 26.07% | 52.06% | |
| 450 | 47.27% | 50.36% | |
| 425 | 16.09% | 51.68% | |
| 410 | 82.16% | 46.91% | |
| 409 | 83.13% | 47.93% | |
| 376 | 42.58% | 44.56% | |
| 372 | 1.99% | 47.06% | |
| 334 | 4.09% | 49.73% | |
| 332 | 1.11% | 46.23% | |
| 327 | 41.82% | 48.16% | |
| 285 | 22.25% | 47.85% | |
| 284 | 22.40% | 47.27% | |
| 279 | 25.41% | 45.44% | |
| 243 | 19.15% | 52.94% | |
| 221 | 2.54% | 41.93% | |
| 196 | 6.42% | 40.20% | |
| 195 | 2.39% | 48.46% | |
| 158 | 16.09% | 43.99% | |
| 153 | 13.47% | 40.35% | |
| 152 | 3.09% | 39.75% | |
| 145 | 7.53% | 42.05% | |
| 131 | 20.70% | 51.61% | |
| 129 | 0.87% | 36.66% | |
| 128 | 8.40% | 46.13% | |
| 118 | 4.04% | 43.83% | |
| 109 | 60.22% | 42.45% | |
| 108 | 6.68% | 45.43% | |
| 102 | 19.92% | 45.30% | |
| 96 | 81.36% | 49.10% | |
| 95 | 3.32% | 43.23% | |
| 94 | 30.13% | 56.32% | |
| 90 | 73.17% | 43.15% | |
| 86 | 69.35% | 46.78% | |
| 85 | 20.83% | 40.16% | |
| 79 | 55.63% | 47.59% | |
| 72 | 33.03% | 44.31% | |
| 71 | 2.17% | 41.98% | |
| 60 | 37.50% | 44.94% | |
| 58 | 34.12% | 33.49% | |
| 55 | 72.37% | 41.31% | |
| 54 | 16.93% | 39.96% | |
| 52 | 6.34% | 47.22% | |
| 48 | 0.41% | 42.18% | |
| 45 | 0.15% | 33.24% |
Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 264.
All-time figures across every format. Method
Focus Sash FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Focus Sash good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Focus Sash is ranked #1 of 161 items by usage, carried by 64,706 teams (71.77% of teams). Those teams have won 49.91% of 693,694 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Focus Sash the most?
Whimsicott, Sneasler and Aerodactyl are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 73.13% | 49.23% | 114,080 | |
| 25.29% | 51.86% | 85,080 | |
| 45.39% | 50.32% | 62,625 | |
| 43.22% | 48.30% | 52,480 | |
| 83.72% | 51.73% | 43,004 | |
| 87.58% | 50.31% | 44,562 | |
| 11.65% | 51.69% | 38,890 | |
| 37.45% | 50.62% | 36,767 | |
| 11.54% | 52.91% | 32,393 | |
| 47.37% | 50.94% | 21,691 | |
| 73.52% | 50.97% | 16,010 | |
| 91.51% | 53.67% | 15,743 | |
| 29.39% | 50.73% | 13,754 | |
| 29.49% | 48.98% | 12,340 | |
| 14.54% | 42.76% | 5,463 | |
| 75.08% | 46.77% | 4,751 | |
| 26.07% | 52.06% | 4,983 | |
| 47.27% | 50.36% | 4,891 | |
| 16.09% | 51.68% | 4,652 | |
| 82.16% | 46.91% | 4,140 |
Is Focus Sash spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Whimsicott alone carries 16.57% of the 64,706 teams running Focus Sash, and its top three species together account for 36.66%.
How reliable is Focus Sash's win rate?
The 49.91% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.81%–50.01%, from 693,694 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.