Expert Belt
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 150 | 0.51% | 50.90% | |
| 99 | 0.95% | 51.48% | |
| 84 | 0.28% | 45.19% | |
| 69 | 7.03% | 45.22% | |
| 65 | 0.22% | 50.89% | |
| 44 | 1.16% | 51.48% | |
| 40 | 0.85% | 50.51% | |
| 35 | 2.02% | 42.12% | |
| 26 | 0.90% | 37.73% | |
| 24 | 0.08% | 44.64% | |
| 23 | 17.29% | 37.33% | |
| 22 | 0.27% | 37.57% | |
| 19 | 1.73% | 43.50% | |
| 19 | 1.25% | 45.81% | |
| 18 | 0.68% | 48.55% | |
| 18 | 12.00% | 33.55% | |
| 18 | 1.14% | 33.97% | |
| 17 | 0.66% | 56.96% | |
| 16 | 0.14% | 51.00% | |
| 15 | 0.25% | 47.20% | |
| 15 | 0.51% | 44.93% | |
| 15 | 0.17% | 48.08% | |
| 13 | 5.91% | 52.11% | |
| 13 | 2.11% | 47.22% | |
| 12 | 0.08% | 46.22% | |
| 11 | 4.23% | 46.00% | |
| 10 | 0.08% | 43.62% | |
| 10 | 1.28% | 41.77% | |
| 10 | 0.96% | 45.13% | |
| 9 | 0.08% | 38.55% | |
| 9 | 0.76% | 53.23% | |
| 9 | 0.37% | 52.63% | |
| 9 | 0.25% | 32.84% | |
| 9 | 2.06% | 48.91% | |
| 8 | 7.27% | 46.03% | |
| 8 | 0.24% | 38.10% | |
| 7 | 0.43% | 23.40% | |
| 7 | 0.55% | 31.03% | |
| 7 | 1.03% | 45.57% | |
| 7 | 1.31% | 38.46% | |
| 7 | 0.74% | 42.62% | |
| 7 | 1.13% | 34.92% | |
| 6 | 0.15% | 25.00% | |
| 6 | 1.92% | 27.66% | |
| 6 | 0.17% | 35.19% | |
| 6 | 1.69% | 41.82% | |
| 6 | 0.14% | 54.76% | |
| 6 | 0.07% | 41.18% | |
| 6 | 0.68% | 27.03% | |
| 5 | 0.10% | 23.68% | |
| 5 | 3.52% | 37.50% | |
| 5 | 0.06% | 52.44% | |
| 5 | 0.56% | 43.55% | |
| 5 | 2.45% | 30.77% | |
| 5 | 0.76% | 28.57% | |
| 5 | 0.04% | 21.43% | |
| 5 | 0.61% | 31.25% | |
| 5 | 0.52% | 52.73% | |
| 4 | 1.10% | 57.58% | |
| 4 | 0.02% | 35.00% |
Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 139.
All-time figures across every format. Method
Expert Belt FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Expert Belt good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Expert Belt is ranked #59 of 161 items by usage, carried by 1,284 teams (1.42% of teams). Those teams have won 45.85% of 12,670 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Expert Belt the most?
Kingambit, Rillaboom and Garchomp are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.51% | 50.90% | 1,507 | |
| 0.95% | 51.48% | 983 | |
| 0.28% | 45.19% | 894 | |
| 7.03% | 45.22% | 701 | |
| 0.22% | 50.89% | 786 | |
| 1.16% | 51.48% | 472 | |
| 0.85% | 50.51% | 394 | |
| 2.02% | 42.12% | 292 | |
| 0.90% | 37.73% | 220 | |
| 0.08% | 44.64% | 233 | |
| 17.29% | 37.33% | 225 | |
| 0.27% | 37.57% | 181 | |
| 1.73% | 43.50% | 200 | |
| 1.25% | 45.81% | 203 | |
| 0.68% | 48.55% | 173 | |
| 12.00% | 33.55% | 152 | |
| 1.14% | 33.97% | 156 | |
| 0.66% | 56.96% | 237 | |
| 0.14% | 51.00% | 200 | |
| 0.25% | 47.20% | 161 |
Is Expert Belt spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Kingambit alone carries 11.68% of the 1,284 teams running Expert Belt, and its top three species together account for 25.93%.
How reliable is Expert Belt's win rate?
The 45.85% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.14%–46.56%, from 12,670 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.