Expert Belt

Item · #59 of 161 by usage · 1,284 teams (1.42% of teams) · all items

Games
12,670
Win rate
45.85%
45.14%–46.56%
Usage rank
#59 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Kingambit1500.51%50.90%
Rillaboom990.95%51.48%
Garchomp840.28%45.19%
Gallade697.03%45.22%
Incineroar650.22%50.89%
Talonflame441.16%51.48%
Excadrill400.85%50.51%
Annihilape352.02%42.12%
Primarina260.90%37.73%
Sneasler240.08%44.64%
Machamp2317.29%37.33%
Gholdengo220.27%37.57%
Meowscarada191.73%43.50%
Tsareena191.25%45.81%
Aegislash180.68%48.55%
Clawitzer1812.00%33.55%
Lycanroc Dusk181.14%33.97%
Scizor170.66%56.96%
Pelipper160.14%51.00%
Dragonite150.25%47.20%
Hydreigon150.51%44.93%
Venusaur150.17%48.08%
Gliscor135.91%52.11%
Hisuian Samurott132.11%47.22%
Farigiraf120.08%46.22%
Conkeldurr114.23%46.00%
Archaludon100.08%43.62%
Kleavor101.28%41.77%
Scrafty100.96%45.13%
Aerodactyl90.08%38.55%
Gyarados90.76%53.23%
Kangaskhan90.37%52.63%
Metagross90.25%32.84%
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed92.06%48.91%
Aurorus87.27%46.03%
Kommo-o80.24%38.10%
Blaziken70.43%23.40%
Dragapult70.55%31.03%
Drampa71.03%45.57%
Greninja71.31%38.46%
Mamoswine70.74%42.62%
Weavile71.13%34.92%
Alolan Ninetales60.15%25.00%
Basculegion ♀61.92%27.66%
Corviknight60.17%35.19%
Empoleon61.69%41.82%
Glimmora60.14%54.76%
Raichu60.07%41.18%
Zoroark-Hisui60.68%27.03%
Hisuian Arcanine50.10%23.68%
Infernape53.52%37.50%
Milotic50.06%52.44%
Mimikyu50.56%43.55%
Mudsdale52.45%30.77%
Starmie50.76%28.57%
Sylveon50.04%21.43%
Tinkaton50.61%31.25%
Typhlosion-Hisui50.52%52.73%
Arcanine41.10%57.58%
Basculegion40.02%35.00%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 139.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Expert Belt FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Expert Belt good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Expert Belt is ranked #59 of 161 items by usage, carried by 1,284 teams (1.42% of teams). Those teams have won 45.85% of 12,670 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Expert Belt the most?

Kingambit, Rillaboom and Garchomp are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Kingambit0.51%50.90%1,507
Rillaboom0.95%51.48%983
Garchomp0.28%45.19%894
Gallade7.03%45.22%701
Incineroar0.22%50.89%786
Talonflame1.16%51.48%472
Excadrill0.85%50.51%394
Annihilape2.02%42.12%292
Primarina0.90%37.73%220
Sneasler0.08%44.64%233
Machamp17.29%37.33%225
Gholdengo0.27%37.57%181
Meowscarada1.73%43.50%200
Tsareena1.25%45.81%203
Aegislash0.68%48.55%173
Clawitzer12.00%33.55%152
Lycanroc Dusk1.14%33.97%156
Scizor0.66%56.96%237
Pelipper0.14%51.00%200
Dragonite0.25%47.20%161
Is Expert Belt spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Kingambit alone carries 11.68% of the 1,284 teams running Expert Belt, and its top three species together account for 25.93%.

How reliable is Expert Belt's win rate?

The 45.85% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.14%–46.56%, from 12,670 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.