Choice Scarf

Item · #5 of 161 by usage · 30,712 teams (34.06% of teams) · all items

Games
330,600
Win rate
49.63%
49.49%–49.77%
Usage rank
#5 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Basculegion11,49746.33%51.12%
Garchomp5,25217.54%51.40%
Hydreigon1,97867.79%50.09%
Wash Rotom1,61927.40%48.43%
Indeedee85467.30%49.86%
Typhlosion-Hisui77781.11%45.33%
Heat Rotom69754.03%47.58%
Tyranitar6788.29%46.60%
Alolan Ninetales56214.45%49.08%
Meowscarada55650.64%47.18%
Vivillon48924.06%47.74%
Staraptor4526.14%46.32%
Annihilape44325.61%53.11%
Gholdengo3814.67%48.05%
Tsareena29319.24%47.04%
Zoroark-Hisui28432.16%48.92%
Kleavor27935.68%43.52%
Pelipper2752.36%51.22%
Hisuian Samurott26442.93%49.05%
Archaludon2401.98%42.81%
Hisuian Arcanine2244.42%47.01%
Gardevoir2065.46%47.04%
Ninetales17751.45%48.59%
Vanilluxe17143.29%47.01%
Heliolisk15147.34%44.98%
Mow Rotom14349.83%46.82%
Mamoswine12713.34%42.74%
Ditto10748.42%37.17%
Frost Rotom10752.45%45.08%
Palafin859.52%44.49%
Krookodile6937.91%44.80%
Excadrill661.39%44.08%
Lucario654.76%42.30%
Basculegion ♀6320.19%48.58%
Politoed601.74%49.58%
Dragapult503.94%34.69%
Eternal Flower Floette450.31%49.82%
Typhlosion4451.16%41.23%
Gallade393.97%50.67%
Diggersby3344.00%44.76%
Chandelure325.06%47.32%
Greninja315.79%45.36%
Glimmora290.68%42.75%
Kommo-o290.89%46.10%
Sylveon290.25%31.67%
Dragonite270.45%40.15%
Toxtricity2731.76%36.70%
Milotic220.27%54.01%
Starmie223.32%47.86%
Tyrantrum2030.30%33.53%
Ceruledge190.99%51.26%
Gengar180.37%48.72%
Jolteon167.34%31.68%
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed153.44%42.65%
Castform1458.33%44.29%
Charizard140.07%45.73%
Primarina140.49%33.04%
Squawkabilly1463.64%48.57%
Quaquaval139.22%48.46%
Cinderace1221.05%37.08%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 194.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Choice Scarf FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Choice Scarf good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Choice Scarf is ranked #5 of 161 items by usage, carried by 30,712 teams (34.06% of teams). Those teams have won 49.63% of 330,600 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Choice Scarf the most?

Basculegion, Garchomp and Hydreigon are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Basculegion46.33%51.12%126,732
Garchomp17.54%51.40%58,383
Hydreigon67.79%50.09%21,135
Wash Rotom27.40%48.43%18,684
Indeedee67.30%49.86%8,409
Typhlosion-Hisui81.11%45.33%7,727
Heat Rotom54.03%47.58%7,535
Tyranitar8.29%46.60%7,026
Alolan Ninetales14.45%49.08%5,813
Meowscarada50.64%47.18%5,731
Vivillon24.06%47.74%4,899
Staraptor6.14%46.32%4,486
Annihilape25.61%53.11%4,653
Gholdengo4.67%48.05%3,725
Tsareena19.24%47.04%3,178
Zoroark-Hisui32.16%48.92%3,089
Kleavor35.68%43.52%2,599
Pelipper2.36%51.22%3,071
Hisuian Samurott42.93%49.05%2,642
Archaludon1.98%42.81%2,308
Is Choice Scarf spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Basculegion alone carries 37.43% of the 30,712 teams running Choice Scarf, and its top three species together account for 60.98%.

How reliable is Choice Scarf's win rate?

The 49.63% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.49%–49.77%, from 330,600 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.