Tough Claws

Ability · #53 of 189 by usage · 2,087 teams (2.31% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
21,914
Win rate
51.24%
50.70%–51.78%
Usage rank
#53 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Lycanroc Dusk1,56399.05%52.68%
Aerodactyl1431.20%46.66%
Metagross1123.05%49.00%
Charizard1000.49%47.19%
Golisopod793.05%45.77%
Barbaracle7178.02%45.82%
Charizard5140.16%45.19%
Aerodactyl508.62%46.05%
Lycanroc1916.10%42.94%
Metagross126.82%39.34%
Perrserker425.00%42.86%
Barbaracle2100.00%60.00%
Luca (Lycanroc-Dusk)1100.00%33.33%
Maushold10.02%14.29%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Tough Claws FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Tough Claws good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Tough Claws is ranked #53 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 2,087 teams (2.31% of teams). Those teams have won 51.24% of 21,914 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Tough Claws the most?

Lycanroc Dusk, Aerodactyl and Metagross are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Lycanroc Dusk99.05%52.68%16,822
Aerodactyl1.20%46.66%1,451
Metagross3.05%49.00%1,145
Charizard0.49%47.19%943
Golisopod3.05%45.77%710
Barbaracle78.02%45.82%694
Charizard40.16%45.19%239
Aerodactyl8.62%46.05%291
Lycanroc16.10%42.94%163
Metagross6.82%39.34%61
Perrserker25.00%42.86%35
Barbaracle100.00%60.00%15
Luca (Lycanroc-Dusk)100.00%33.33%6
Maushold0.02%14.29%7
Is Tough Claws spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Lycanroc Dusk alone carries 74.89% of the 2,087 teams running Tough Claws, and its top three species together account for 87.11%.

How reliable is Tough Claws's win rate?

The 51.24% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.70%–51.78%, from 21,914 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.