Inner Focus

Ability · #27 of 189 by usage · 4,667 teams (5.18% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
48,385
Win rate
48.31%
47.94%–48.68%
Usage rank
#27 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Dragonite2,19536.55%51.50%
Lucario1,22289.52%45.00%
Oranguru50186.98%44.68%
Kangaskhan2319.39%47.14%
Umbreon20787.71%44.50%
Alakazam18667.64%38.59%
Mudsdale13465.69%50.44%
Dragonite7821.91%49.91%
Kangaskhan3619.46%52.69%
Lucario2882.35%45.93%
Glalie2546.30%48.71%
Annihilape120.69%44.05%
Gallade101.02%48.65%
Indeedee90.71%44.29%
Gallade646.15%57.58%
Alakazam571.43%41.67%
Farfetch'd323.08%12.50%
Hisuian Sneasel116.67%50.00%
Mawile10.05%33.33%
Mega Glalie150.00%0.00%
Metagross10.03%33.33%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Inner Focus FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Inner Focus good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Inner Focus is ranked #27 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 4,667 teams (5.18% of teams). Those teams have won 48.31% of 48,385 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Inner Focus the most?

Dragonite, Lucario and Oranguru are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Dragonite36.55%51.50%24,130
Lucario89.52%45.00%12,000
Oranguru86.98%44.68%4,875
Kangaskhan9.39%47.14%2,427
Umbreon87.71%44.50%2,144
Alakazam67.64%38.59%1,599
Mudsdale65.69%50.44%1,362
Dragonite21.91%49.91%547
Kangaskhan19.46%52.69%186
Lucario82.35%45.93%172
Glalie46.30%48.71%232
Annihilape0.69%44.05%84
Gallade1.02%48.65%111
Indeedee0.71%44.29%70
Gallade46.15%57.58%33
Alakazam71.43%41.67%24
Farfetch'd23.08%12.50%16
Hisuian Sneasel16.67%50.00%4
Mawile0.05%33.33%9
Mega Glalie50.00%0.00%2
Is Inner Focus spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Dragonite alone carries 47.03% of the 4,667 teams running Inner Focus, and its top three species together account for 83.95%.

How reliable is Inner Focus's win rate?

The 48.31% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.94%–48.68%, from 48,385 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.