Naughty

Nature · #16 of 24 by usage · 224 teams (0.25% of teams) · all natures

Games
1,719
Win rate
45.02%
43.87%–46.17%
Usage rank
#16 of 24

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sneasler490.16%47.89%
Basculegion150.06%20.34%
Incineroar150.05%24.39%
Kingambit110.04%40.59%
Blaziken80.49%31.82%
Dragapult70.55%26.83%
Kleavor70.90%21.62%
Metagross70.19%40.00%
Salamence70.14%53.75%
Garchomp60.02%28.89%
Lucario60.44%34.48%
Ditto52.26%35.29%
Talonflame50.13%21.62%
Tinkaton50.61%30.00%
Golisopod40.15%23.33%
Kangaskhan40.16%39.58%
Malamar41.44%15.38%
Meowscarada40.36%42.42%
Hisuian Arcanine30.06%35.90%
Hisuian Samurott30.49%26.09%
Mamoswine30.32%56.41%
Mawile30.14%11.76%
Raichu30.03%15.00%
Swampert30.06%33.33%
Tyranitar30.04%16.67%
Annihilape20.12%0.00%
Ceruledge20.10%22.22%
Rillaboom20.02%33.33%
Scrafty20.19%11.11%
Staraptor20.03%0.00%
Wash Rotom20.03%25.00%
Wyrdeer21.69%14.29%
Aegislash10.04%40.00%
Aerodactyl10.01%40.00%
Araquanid10.18%0.00%
Archaludon10.01%—
Armarouge10.08%25.00%
Banette11.32%16.67%
Basculegion ♀10.32%25.00%
Beedrill10.83%46.15%
Blaziken11.37%33.33%
Charizard10.00%14.29%
Corviknight10.03%38.46%
Dragonite10.02%68.42%
Eelektross10.25%33.33%
Farigiraf10.01%53.85%
Feraligatr10.26%0.00%
Golurk10.14%50.00%
Grimmsnarl10.02%28.57%
Hisuian Decidueye10.33%0.00%
Lopunny10.12%40.00%
Lycanroc Dusk10.06%0.00%
Maushold10.02%16.67%
Medicham10.68%0.00%
Mimikyu10.11%0.00%
Mudsdale10.49%20.00%
Palafin10.11%0.00%
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed10.23%50.00%
Pikachu10.65%0.00%
Quaquaval10.71%20.00%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 66.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Naughty Nature FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Naughty Nature good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Naughty Nature is ranked #16 of 24 natures by usage, carried by 224 teams (0.25% of teams). Those teams have won 45.02% of 1,719 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Naughty Nature the most?

Sneasler, Basculegion and Incineroar are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this nature's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sneasler0.16%47.89%497
Basculegion0.06%20.34%59
Incineroar0.05%24.39%82
Kingambit0.04%40.59%101
Blaziken0.49%31.82%44
Dragapult0.55%26.83%41
Kleavor0.90%21.62%37
Metagross0.19%40.00%45
Salamence0.14%53.75%80
Garchomp0.02%28.89%45
Lucario0.44%34.48%29
Ditto2.26%35.29%17
Talonflame0.13%21.62%37
Tinkaton0.61%30.00%30
Golisopod0.15%23.33%30
Kangaskhan0.16%39.58%48
Malamar1.44%15.38%13
Meowscarada0.36%42.42%33
Hisuian Arcanine0.06%35.90%39
Hisuian Samurott0.49%26.09%23
Is Naughty Nature spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Sneasler alone carries 21.88% of the 224 teams running Naughty Nature, and its top three species together account for 35.27%.

How reliable is Naughty Nature's win rate?

The 45.02% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.87%–46.17%, from 1,719 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.