Lonely

Nature · #17 of 24 by usage · 195 teams (0.22% of teams) · all natures

Games
1,400
Win rate
44.28%
43.10%–45.46%
Usage rank
#17 of 24

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Salamence340.68%42.63%
Incineroar130.04%29.21%
Kleavor131.66%28.40%
Sneasler110.04%25.68%
Garchomp100.03%26.87%
Basculegion80.03%34.43%
Dragapult80.63%49.28%
Lucario70.51%34.09%
Staraptor70.10%30.00%
Kingambit50.02%30.00%
Aerodactyl40.03%15.38%
Gyarados40.34%20.83%
Rampardos45.33%33.33%
Blaziken30.19%17.65%
Ceruledge30.16%29.63%
Ditto31.36%21.05%
Hisuian Samurott30.49%50.00%
Kommo-o30.09%7.14%
Scovillain30.10%33.33%
Tyranitar30.04%13.64%
Annihilape20.12%11.11%
Archaludon20.02%27.27%
Baxcalibur20.38%25.00%
Eelektross20.50%7.69%
Gallade20.20%0.00%
Grimmsnarl20.04%0.00%
Maushold20.05%16.67%
Mawile20.09%10.00%
Rillaboom20.02%40.00%
Snorlax20.34%15.38%
Talonflame20.05%27.27%
Tinkaton20.24%13.33%
Ariados11.16%14.29%
Eternal Flower Floette10.01%42.86%
Farigiraf10.01%40.00%
Flapple12.22%50.00%
Garganacl10.97%0.00%
Golisopod10.04%20.00%
Hisuian Arcanine10.02%25.00%
Hisuian Decidueye10.33%0.00%
Infernape10.70%0.00%
Kangaskhan10.04%20.00%
Luxray11.64%0.00%
Machamp10.75%40.00%
Metagross10.03%54.55%
Mimikyu10.11%40.00%
Passimian15.26%0.00%
Pelipper10.01%33.33%
Pikachu10.65%0.00%
Quaquaval10.71%40.00%
Raichu15.56%0.00%
Raichu10.01%0.00%
Sceptile10.18%0.00%
Steelix10.38%46.15%
Swampert10.02%0.00%
Sylveon10.01%50.00%
Tsareena10.07%0.00%
Tyrantrum11.52%11.11%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Lonely Nature FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Lonely Nature good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Lonely Nature is ranked #17 of 24 natures by usage, carried by 195 teams (0.22% of teams). Those teams have won 44.28% of 1,400 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Lonely Nature the most?

Salamence, Incineroar and Kleavor are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this nature's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Salamence0.68%42.63%319
Incineroar0.04%29.21%89
Kleavor1.66%28.40%81
Sneasler0.04%25.68%74
Garchomp0.03%26.87%67
Basculegion0.03%34.43%61
Dragapult0.63%49.28%69
Lucario0.51%34.09%44
Staraptor0.10%30.00%30
Kingambit0.02%30.00%40
Aerodactyl0.03%15.38%39
Gyarados0.34%20.83%24
Rampardos5.33%33.33%18
Blaziken0.19%17.65%17
Ceruledge0.16%29.63%27
Ditto1.36%21.05%19
Hisuian Samurott0.49%50.00%22
Kommo-o0.09%7.14%14
Scovillain0.10%33.33%36
Tyranitar0.04%13.64%22
Is Lonely Nature spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Salamence alone carries 17.44% of the 195 teams running Lonely Nature, and its top three species together account for 30.77%.

How reliable is Lonely Nature's win rate?

The 44.28% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.10%–45.46%, from 1,400 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.