X-Scissor

Move · #188 of 453 by usage · 678 teams (0.75% of teams) · all moves

Games
5,955
Win rate
43.75%
42.80%–44.70%
Usage rank
#188 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Kleavor54970.20%43.45%
Absol174.63%40.74%
Scizor150.58%36.43%
Leafeon1420.59%38.10%
Gallade131.32%43.65%
Sneasler110.04%26.15%
Skarmory101.91%35.09%
Hisuian Samurott91.46%41.10%
Beedrill86.67%35.94%
Excadrill80.17%31.43%
Golisopod70.27%33.96%
Gliscor52.27%29.63%
Pinsir47.41%35.14%
Scolipede42.26%42.50%
Ceruledge30.16%42.86%
Kingambit20.01%31.82%
Scizor21.07%50.00%
Barbaracle11.10%0.00%
Bernadette (Kleavor)1100.00%50.00%
cuchilladora (Sneasler)1100.00%25.00%
Hawlucha10.24%25.00%
Mimikyu10.11%0.00%
Pinsir133.33%60.00%
Weavile10.16%60.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

X-Scissor FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is X-Scissor good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

X-Scissor is ranked #188 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 678 teams (0.75% of teams). Those teams have won 43.75% of 5,955 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run X-Scissor the most?

Kleavor, Absol and Scizor are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Kleavor70.20%43.45%4,973
Absol4.63%40.74%135
Scizor0.58%36.43%129
Leafeon20.59%38.10%105
Gallade1.32%43.65%126
Sneasler0.04%26.15%65
Skarmory1.91%35.09%57
Hisuian Samurott1.46%41.10%73
Beedrill6.67%35.94%64
Excadrill0.17%31.43%70
Golisopod0.27%33.96%53
Gliscor2.27%29.63%27
Pinsir7.41%35.14%37
Scolipede2.26%42.50%40
Ceruledge0.16%42.86%14
Kingambit0.01%31.82%22
Scizor1.07%50.00%12
Barbaracle1.10%0.00%2
Bernadette (Kleavor)100.00%50.00%6
cuchilladora (Sneasler)100.00%25.00%4
Is X-Scissor spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Kleavor alone carries 80.97% of the 678 teams running X-Scissor, and its top three species together account for 85.69%.

How reliable is X-Scissor's win rate?

The 43.75% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 42.80%–44.70%, from 5,955 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.