U-turn

Move · #66 of 453 by usage · 7,641 teams (8.48% of teams) · all moves

Games
74,710
Win rate
47.20%
46.90%–47.50%
Usage rank
#66 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Rillaboom4,42142.23%48.96%
Staraptor5046.85%45.30%
Meowscarada43839.89%44.35%
Sneasler3311.10%45.43%
Tsareena30219.83%46.62%
Pelipper2542.18%42.50%
Dragapult19715.54%41.51%
Annihilape19010.98%51.56%
Kleavor18123.15%43.61%
Hydreigon1735.93%50.00%
Lopunny12815.74%46.88%
Scizor893.47%43.75%
Beedrill8570.83%41.40%
Maushold771.78%44.16%
Corviknight762.22%47.49%
Golisopod642.47%43.66%
Vivillon502.46%47.21%
Talonflame441.16%36.66%
Whimsicott320.22%30.09%
Greninja285.23%32.86%
Diggersby2026.67%45.90%
Cinderace1933.33%37.31%
Infernape1611.27%46.99%
Volcarona140.49%46.15%
Blaziken120.74%30.12%
Flapple1226.67%39.84%
Hisuian Decidueye123.95%37.38%
Noivern126.63%32.69%
Zoroark-Hisui121.36%50.00%
Gliscor115.00%51.40%
Zoroark821.62%29.41%
Lopunny710.00%40.91%
Scizor73.74%50.00%
Hawlucha61.46%32.73%
Liepard64.88%44.12%
Passimian631.58%50.00%
Pidgeot65.04%30.95%
Incineroar50.02%40.91%
Decidueye411.43%30.23%
Squawkabilly418.18%56.41%
Beedrill3100.00%46.67%
Emolga312.50%30.77%
Heliolisk30.94%36.36%
Maushold-Four31.88%31.25%
Perrserker318.75%42.86%
Quaquaval32.13%43.33%
Basculegion20.01%25.00%
Espathra20.39%33.33%
Farfetch'd215.38%14.29%
Furfrou216.67%44.44%
Staraptor20.50%57.14%
Eelektross10.25%25.00%
Greninja15.56%33.33%
Rosemon (Tsareena)1100.00%33.33%
Toucannon11.92%52.94%
Vespiquen1100.00%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

U-turn FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is U-turn good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

U-turn is ranked #66 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 7,641 teams (8.48% of teams). Those teams have won 47.20% of 74,710 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run U-turn the most?

Rillaboom, Staraptor and Meowscarada are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Rillaboom42.23%48.96%42,841
Staraptor6.85%45.30%4,870
Meowscarada39.89%44.35%4,284
Sneasler1.10%45.43%3,465
Tsareena19.83%46.62%3,235
Pelipper2.18%42.50%2,473
Dragapult15.54%41.51%1,867
Annihilape10.98%51.56%1,831
Kleavor23.15%43.61%1,722
Hydreigon5.93%50.00%1,912
Lopunny15.74%46.88%1,395
Scizor3.47%43.75%912
Beedrill70.83%41.40%831
Maushold1.78%44.16%745
Corviknight2.22%47.49%737
Golisopod2.47%43.66%568
Vivillon2.46%47.21%519
Talonflame1.16%36.66%431
Whimsicott0.22%30.09%226
Greninja5.23%32.86%283
Is U-turn spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Rillaboom alone carries 57.86% of the 7,641 teams running U-turn, and its top three species together account for 70.19%.

How reliable is U-turn's win rate?

The 47.20% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.90%–47.50%, from 74,710 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.