Triple Axel

Move · #124 of 453 by usage · 2,869 teams (3.18% of teams) · all moves

Games
29,444
Win rate
46.34%
45.87%–46.81%
Usage rank
#124 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Tsareena1,28284.18%47.27%
Meowscarada81774.41%45.31%
Lopunny41050.43%46.76%
Weavile32351.93%44.63%
Gallade363.67%40.06%
Quaquaval3121.99%37.64%
Lopunny2535.71%48.39%
Gallade646.15%55.88%
Mr. Rime31.76%7.69%
Milotic20.02%0.00%
Empoleon10.28%25.00%
Froslass10.02%0.00%
Scrooge (Quaquaval)1100.00%25.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Triple Axel FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Triple Axel good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Triple Axel is ranked #124 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 2,869 teams (3.18% of teams). Those teams have won 46.34% of 29,444 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Triple Axel the most?

Tsareena, Meowscarada and Lopunny are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Tsareena84.18%47.27%13,663
Meowscarada74.41%45.31%8,091
Lopunny50.43%46.76%4,068
Weavile51.93%44.63%3,303
Gallade3.67%40.06%352
Quaquaval21.99%37.64%263
Lopunny35.71%48.39%155
Gallade46.15%55.88%34
Mr. Rime1.76%7.69%13
Milotic0.02%0.00%9
Empoleon0.28%25.00%8
Froslass0.02%0.00%5
Scrooge (Quaquaval)100.00%25.00%4
Is Triple Axel spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Tsareena alone carries 44.68% of the 2,869 teams running Triple Axel, and its top three species together account for 87.45%.

How reliable is Triple Axel's win rate?

The 46.34% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.87%–46.81%, from 29,444 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.