Toxic

Move · #136 of 453 by usage · 2,067 teams (2.29% of teams) · all moves

Games
22,271
Win rate
50.26%
49.73%–50.79%
Usage rank
#136 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Toxapex1,83394.78%51.36%
Dragalge4617.42%41.34%
Umbreon4117.37%39.95%
Salazzle3125.00%38.32%
Bellibolt2510.42%53.63%
Glimmora160.37%35.29%
Venusaur140.15%37.21%
Swalot1058.82%38.24%
Slowking [Galarian Form]93.53%47.90%
Ariados78.14%45.16%
Gliscor73.18%32.56%
Gengar60.12%23.53%
Sneasler60.02%35.19%
Garbodor535.71%38.46%
Overqwil52.24%36.96%
Victreebel43.25%40.00%
Vileplume30.60%19.35%
Arbok27.69%21.05%
Low Key Toxtricity23.64%31.58%
Roserade26.06%40.00%
Spiritomb21.61%52.00%
Toxicroak21.83%28.57%
Aegislash10.04%33.33%
Dragalgae - Dragalgaenite1100.00%42.86%
Dragalge125.00%20.00%
Goodra11.43%0.00%
Qwilfish17.69%0.00%
Scolipede10.56%16.67%
Slowbro [Galarian Form]11.28%54.55%
Vespiquen1100.00%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Toxic FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Toxic good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Toxic is ranked #136 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 2,067 teams (2.29% of teams). Those teams have won 50.26% of 22,271 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Toxic the most?

Toxapex, Dragalge and Umbreon are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Toxapex94.78%51.36%20,046
Dragalge17.42%41.34%462
Umbreon17.37%39.95%403
Salazzle25.00%38.32%274
Bellibolt10.42%53.63%289
Glimmora0.37%35.29%119
Venusaur0.15%37.21%129
Swalot58.82%38.24%102
Slowking [Galarian Form]3.53%47.90%119
Ariados8.14%45.16%93
Gliscor3.18%32.56%43
Gengar0.12%23.53%34
Sneasler0.02%35.19%54
Garbodor35.71%38.46%52
Overqwil2.24%36.96%46
Victreebel3.25%40.00%20
Vileplume0.60%19.35%31
Arbok7.69%21.05%19
Low Key Toxtricity3.64%31.58%19
Roserade6.06%40.00%25
Is Toxic spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Toxapex alone carries 88.68% of the 2,067 teams running Toxic, and its top three species together account for 92.89%.

How reliable is Toxic's win rate?

The 50.26% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.73%–50.79%, from 22,271 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.