Thunder Punch

Move · #175 of 453 by usage · 981 teams (1.09% of teams) · all moves

Games
9,238
Win rate
43.36%
42.57%–44.15%
Usage rank
#175 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Crabominable15526.91%44.12%
Metagross1042.83%46.31%
Conkeldurr9837.69%46.15%
Tyranitar600.73%41.32%
Dragonite570.95%43.42%
Lopunny556.77%43.42%
Meowscarada555.01%40.24%
Charizard460.23%36.02%
Blaziken422.60%46.85%
Golurk395.45%37.01%
Incineroar270.09%35.12%
Annihilape221.27%39.60%
Mawile210.96%50.26%
Machamp1813.53%33.79%
Kangaskhan170.69%44.68%
Kommo-o150.46%32.31%
Raichu150.17%33.00%
Scrafty151.44%50.00%
Infernape149.86%38.81%
Medicham149.46%46.79%
Gallade131.32%47.00%
Crabominable1224.00%49.21%
Eelektross112.75%33.68%
Lucario110.81%35.42%
Rampardos1013.33%36.59%
Aggron91.46%35.53%
Snorlax91.53%28.13%
Pawmot81.63%38.10%
Emboar55.56%24.00%
Golurk59.62%16.67%
Hawlucha51.22%36.00%
Metagross52.84%58.82%
Chesnaught41.39%36.00%
Pangoro47.69%25.00%
Pikachu42.58%0.00%
Rhyperior32.07%30.00%
Kangaskhan21.08%42.86%
Lopunny22.86%37.50%
Sableye20.07%31.58%
Sceptile20.36%10.00%
Tyranitar20.43%37.50%
Aggron11.52%42.86%
Charizard10.79%50.00%
Diggersby11.33%46.15%
Gengar10.02%0.00%
Gholdengo10.01%22.22%
Grimmsnarl10.02%38.46%
Lucario12.94%0.00%
Lycanroc Midnight15.26%55.00%
Mawile10.94%50.00%
Mega Emboar133.33%0.00%
Melmetal1100.00%0.00%
Slowking [Galarian Form]10.39%25.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Thunder Punch FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Thunder Punch good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Thunder Punch is ranked #175 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 981 teams (1.09% of teams). Those teams have won 43.36% of 9,238 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Thunder Punch the most?

Crabominable, Metagross and Conkeldurr are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Crabominable26.91%44.12%1,564
Metagross2.83%46.31%1,017
Conkeldurr37.69%46.15%936
Tyranitar0.73%41.32%576
Dragonite0.95%43.42%532
Lopunny6.77%43.42%532
Meowscarada5.01%40.24%589
Charizard0.23%36.02%347
Blaziken2.60%46.85%397
Golurk5.45%37.01%435
Incineroar0.09%35.12%242
Annihilape1.27%39.60%149
Mawile0.96%50.26%193
Machamp13.53%33.79%145
Kangaskhan0.69%44.68%188
Kommo-o0.46%32.31%130
Raichu0.17%33.00%100
Scrafty1.44%50.00%154
Infernape9.86%38.81%134
Medicham9.46%46.79%156
Is Thunder Punch spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Crabominable alone carries 15.80% of the 981 teams running Thunder Punch, and its top three species together account for 36.39%.

How reliable is Thunder Punch's win rate?

The 43.36% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 42.57%–44.15%, from 9,238 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.