Throat Chop

Move · #34 of 453 by usage · 14,914 teams (16.54% of teams) · all moves

Games
160,290
Win rate
50.36%
50.16%–50.56%
Usage rank
#34 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Incineroar13,21545.00%50.80%
Sneasler1,2704.22%47.78%
Overqwil10245.74%45.45%
Meowscarada1019.20%49.64%
Scrafty605.76%48.20%
Weavile447.07%45.01%
Grimmsnarl400.73%43.46%
Kingambit300.10%44.44%
Excadrill290.61%44.61%
Malamar258.99%46.06%
Golisopod230.89%48.19%
Annihilape140.81%34.38%
Palafin121.34%36.89%
Sableye110.36%37.35%
Krookodile105.49%52.11%
Kommo-o90.28%52.63%
Hawlucha71.70%18.42%
Luxray711.48%40.86%
Lycanroc Dusk60.38%45.61%
Beartic511.90%22.22%
Ceruledge50.26%31.25%
Scolipede52.82%43.55%
Sirfetch'd54.42%45.65%
Beedrill43.33%35.71%
Machamp43.01%20.00%
Tauros [Paldean Form - Combat Breed]425.00%41.18%
Falinks34.76%45.00%
Tauros320.00%52.38%
Umbreon31.27%37.50%
Wyrdeer32.54%17.65%
Absol20.54%55.56%
Banette22.63%18.18%
Gallade20.20%27.78%
Gliscor20.91%51.72%
Hisuian Samurott20.33%46.43%
Joey (Incineroar)2100.00%45.45%
Liepard21.63%60.00%
Mamoswine20.21%37.50%
Pangoro23.85%50.00%
Scrafty28.33%58.33%
Ability: Intimidate1100.00%0.00%
Alolan Persian13.13%0.00%
cuchilladora (Sneasler)1100.00%25.00%
Hydreigon10.03%30.77%
Incineroar - Sitrus Berry1100.00%42.86%
Infernape10.70%33.33%
Lycanroc Midnight15.26%0.00%
MJ 23 (Incineroar)1100.00%62.50%
Neko (Incineroar)1100.00%50.00%
Perrserker16.25%66.67%
Phanes (Incineroar)1100.00%60.00%
Pincurchin11.59%55.56%
Qwilfish17.69%42.86%
Simipour13.23%66.67%
Sua (Incineroar)1100.00%50.00%
Toucannon11.92%30.00%
Toxicroak10.92%20.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Throat Chop FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Throat Chop good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Throat Chop is ranked #34 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 14,914 teams (16.54% of teams). Those teams have won 50.36% of 160,290 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Throat Chop the most?

Incineroar, Sneasler and Overqwil are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Incineroar45.00%50.80%143,632
Sneasler4.22%47.78%12,578
Overqwil45.74%45.45%990
Meowscarada9.20%49.64%1,110
Scrafty5.76%48.20%610
Weavile7.07%45.01%431
Grimmsnarl0.73%43.46%382
Kingambit0.10%44.44%297
Excadrill0.61%44.61%269
Malamar8.99%46.06%254
Golisopod0.89%48.19%193
Annihilape0.81%34.38%96
Palafin1.34%36.89%103
Sableye0.36%37.35%83
Krookodile5.49%52.11%142
Kommo-o0.28%52.63%95
Hawlucha1.70%18.42%38
Luxray11.48%40.86%93
Lycanroc Dusk0.38%45.61%57
Beartic11.90%22.22%27
Is Throat Chop spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Incineroar alone carries 88.61% of the 14,914 teams running Throat Chop, and its top three species together account for 97.81%.

How reliable is Throat Chop's win rate?

The 50.36% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.16%–50.56%, from 160,290 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.