Thief

Move · #383 of 453 by usage · 44 teams (0.05% of teams) · all moves

Games
313
Win rate
46.76%
44.82%–48.70%
Usage rank
#383 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Corviknight80.23%34.48%
Incineroar50.02%44.83%
Maushold40.09%26.09%
Sneasler30.01%50.00%
Staraptor30.04%21.05%
Annihilape20.12%40.00%
Beedrill21.67%31.58%
Raichu20.02%0.00%
Scizor20.08%47.62%
Banette11.32%38.46%
Dedenne15.88%14.29%
Gholdengo10.01%56.25%
Greninja10.19%0.00%
Houndstone10.34%46.67%
Kingambit10.00%0.00%
Kleavor10.13%20.00%
Klefki10.26%50.00%
Krookodile10.55%0.00%
Sceptile10.18%0.00%
Staraptor10.25%0.00%
Swalot15.88%20.00%
Talonflame10.03%0.00%
Whimsicott10.01%16.67%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Thief FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Thief good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Thief is ranked #383 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 44 teams (0.05% of teams). Those teams have won 46.76% of 313 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Thief the most?

Corviknight, Incineroar and Maushold are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Corviknight0.23%34.48%29
Incineroar0.02%44.83%58
Maushold0.09%26.09%23
Sneasler0.01%50.00%16
Staraptor0.04%21.05%19
Annihilape0.12%40.00%15
Beedrill1.67%31.58%19
Raichu0.02%0.00%8
Scizor0.08%47.62%21
Banette1.32%38.46%13
Dedenne5.88%14.29%7
Gholdengo0.01%56.25%16
Greninja0.19%0.00%5
Houndstone0.34%46.67%15
Kingambit0.00%0.00%3
Kleavor0.13%20.00%10
Klefki0.26%50.00%6
Krookodile0.55%0.00%6
Sceptile0.18%0.00%7
Staraptor0.25%0.00%2
Is Thief spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Corviknight alone carries 18.18% of the 44 teams running Thief, and its top three species together account for 38.64%.

How reliable is Thief's win rate?

The 46.76% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.82%–48.70%, from 313 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.