Swagger

Move · #314 of 453 by usage · 117 teams (0.13% of teams) · all moves

Games
1,170
Win rate
46.06%
44.47%–47.65%
Usage rank
#314 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sableye511.67%40.89%
Grimmsnarl310.57%37.54%
Banette911.84%38.75%
Aerodactyl60.05%52.94%
Corviknight60.17%49.12%
Incineroar30.01%14.29%
Umbreon31.27%60.47%
Gardevoir20.05%35.71%
Liepard21.63%40.74%
Metagross20.05%0.00%
Politoed20.06%47.37%
Tsareena20.13%51.72%
Tyranitar10.01%54.55%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Swagger FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Swagger good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Swagger is ranked #314 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 117 teams (0.13% of teams). Those teams have won 46.06% of 1,170 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Swagger the most?

Sableye, Grimmsnarl and Banette are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sableye1.67%40.89%516
Grimmsnarl0.57%37.54%293
Banette11.84%38.75%80
Aerodactyl0.05%52.94%68
Corviknight0.17%49.12%57
Incineroar0.01%14.29%14
Umbreon1.27%60.47%43
Gardevoir0.05%35.71%28
Liepard1.63%40.74%27
Metagross0.05%0.00%8
Politoed0.06%47.37%19
Tsareena0.13%51.72%29
Tyranitar0.01%54.55%11
Is Swagger spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Sableye alone carries 43.59% of the 117 teams running Swagger, and its top three species together account for 77.78%.

How reliable is Swagger's win rate?

The 46.06% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.47%–47.65%, from 1,170 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.