Sludge Bomb
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8,657 | 95.60% | 50.61% | |
| 3,983 | 93.08% | 50.45% | |
| 3,318 | 67.51% | 50.23% | |
| 435 | 87.17% | 45.76% | |
| 289 | 66.74% | 49.75% | |
| 265 | 97.43% | 47.74% | |
| 236 | 89.39% | 42.27% | |
| 153 | 92.73% | 50.17% | |
| 153 | 60.00% | 42.96% | |
| 93 | 75.00% | 47.93% | |
| 81 | 65.85% | 42.62% | |
| 60 | 6.80% | 38.04% | |
| 55 | 64.71% | 41.39% | |
| 38 | 69.09% | 40.82% | |
| 28 | 84.85% | 40.73% | |
| 28 | 0.60% | 28.24% | |
| 18 | 25.71% | 26.00% | |
| 11 | 29.73% | 39.08% | |
| 10 | 5.56% | 39.60% | |
| 9 | 3.52% | 30.99% | |
| 5 | 0.26% | 22.58% | |
| 4 | 2.67% | 43.14% | |
| 4 | 100.00% | 29.41% | |
| 3 | 0.06% | 16.67% | |
| 3 | 0.08% | 56.52% | |
| 3 | 10.00% | 26.32% | |
| 3 | 75.00% | 33.33% | |
| 2 | 11.76% | 27.78% | |
| 2 | 100.00% | 45.45% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 27.27% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 0.56% | 37.50% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 1.28% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 1.18% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Sludge Bomb FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Sludge Bomb good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Sludge Bomb is ranked #32 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 17,120 teams (18.99% of teams). Those teams have won 50.02% of 183,460 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Sludge Bomb the most?
Venusaur, Glimmora and Gengar are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 95.60% | 50.61% | 94,814 | |
| 93.08% | 50.45% | 42,970 | |
| 67.51% | 50.23% | 34,365 | |
| 87.17% | 45.76% | 4,141 | |
| 66.74% | 49.75% | 1,626 | |
| 97.43% | 47.74% | 1,596 | |
| 89.39% | 42.27% | 2,328 | |
| 92.73% | 50.17% | 891 | |
| 60.00% | 42.96% | 1,604 | |
| 75.00% | 47.93% | 1,014 | |
| 65.85% | 42.62% | 833 | |
| 6.80% | 38.04% | 602 | |
| 64.71% | 41.39% | 447 | |
| 69.09% | 40.82% | 294 | |
| 84.85% | 40.73% | 302 | |
| 0.60% | 28.24% | 255 | |
| 25.71% | 26.00% | 150 | |
| 29.73% | 39.08% | 87 | |
| 5.56% | 39.60% | 101 | |
| 3.52% | 30.99% | 71 |
Is Sludge Bomb spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Venusaur alone carries 50.57% of the 17,120 teams running Sludge Bomb, and its top three species together account for 93.21%.
How reliable is Sludge Bomb's win rate?
The 50.02% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.83%–50.21%, from 183,460 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.