Sleep Talk

Move · #392 of 453 by usage · 38 teams (0.04% of teams) · all moves

Games
291
Win rate
46.78%
44.83%–48.73%
Usage rank
#392 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Aggron111.79%25.35%
Typhlosion-Hisui50.52%45.00%
Archaludon30.02%10.53%
Snorlax30.51%21.74%
Sylveon30.03%46.67%
Basculegion20.01%54.29%
Vivillon20.10%30.77%
Abomasnow10.38%33.33%
Aggron11.52%0.00%
Beartic12.38%33.33%
Dusclops1100.00%0.00%
Garganacl10.97%33.33%
Gliscor10.45%0.00%
Hippowdon10.66%—
Malamar10.36%33.33%
Pangoro11.92%0.00%
Rhyperior10.69%33.33%
Torkoal10.02%25.00%
Venusaur10.01%45.83%
Vileplume10.20%0.00%
Whimsicott10.01%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Sleep Talk FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Sleep Talk good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Sleep Talk is ranked #392 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 38 teams (0.04% of teams). Those teams have won 46.78% of 291 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Sleep Talk the most?

Aggron, Typhlosion-Hisui and Archaludon are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Aggron1.79%25.35%71
Typhlosion-Hisui0.52%45.00%40
Archaludon0.02%10.53%19
Snorlax0.51%21.74%23
Sylveon0.03%46.67%30
Basculegion0.01%54.29%35
Vivillon0.10%30.77%13
Abomasnow0.38%33.33%6
Aggron1.52%0.00%5
Beartic2.38%33.33%6
Dusclops100.00%0.00%4
Garganacl0.97%33.33%6
Gliscor0.45%0.00%2
Hippowdon0.66%—0
Malamar0.36%33.33%6
Pangoro1.92%0.00%6
Rhyperior0.69%33.33%6
Torkoal0.02%25.00%8
Venusaur0.01%45.83%24
Vileplume0.20%0.00%5
Is Sleep Talk spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Aggron alone carries 28.95% of the 38 teams running Sleep Talk, and its top three species together account for 50.00%.

How reliable is Sleep Talk's win rate?

The 46.78% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.83%–48.73%, from 291 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.