Sleep Talk
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 1.79% | 25.35% | |
| 5 | 0.52% | 45.00% | |
| 3 | 0.02% | 10.53% | |
| 3 | 0.51% | 21.74% | |
| 3 | 0.03% | 46.67% | |
| 2 | 0.01% | 54.29% | |
| 2 | 0.10% | 30.77% | |
| 1 | 0.38% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 1.52% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 2.38% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.97% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.45% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.66% | — | |
| 1 | 0.36% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 1.92% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.69% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 45.83% | |
| 1 | 0.20% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Sleep Talk FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Sleep Talk good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Sleep Talk is ranked #392 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 38 teams (0.04% of teams). Those teams have won 46.78% of 291 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Sleep Talk the most?
Aggron, Typhlosion-Hisui and Archaludon are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.79% | 25.35% | 71 | |
| 0.52% | 45.00% | 40 | |
| 0.02% | 10.53% | 19 | |
| 0.51% | 21.74% | 23 | |
| 0.03% | 46.67% | 30 | |
| 0.01% | 54.29% | 35 | |
| 0.10% | 30.77% | 13 | |
| 0.38% | 33.33% | 6 | |
| 1.52% | 0.00% | 5 | |
| 2.38% | 33.33% | 6 | |
| 100.00% | 0.00% | 4 | |
| 0.97% | 33.33% | 6 | |
| 0.45% | 0.00% | 2 | |
| 0.66% | — | 0 | |
| 0.36% | 33.33% | 6 | |
| 1.92% | 0.00% | 6 | |
| 0.69% | 33.33% | 6 | |
| 0.02% | 25.00% | 8 | |
| 0.01% | 45.83% | 24 | |
| 0.20% | 0.00% | 5 |
Is Sleep Talk spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Aggron alone carries 28.95% of the 38 teams running Sleep Talk, and its top three species together account for 50.00%.
How reliable is Sleep Talk's win rate?
The 46.78% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.83%–48.73%, from 291 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.