Sheer Cold

Move · #309 of 453 by usage · 123 teams (0.14% of teams) · all moves

Games
1,183
Win rate
48.12%
46.53%–49.71%
Usage rank
#309 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Vanilluxe7719.49%50.86%
Mr. Rime4124.12%36.25%
Beartic511.90%36.11%
Glalie35.56%25.93%
Abomasnow10.38%33.33%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Sheer Cold FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Sheer Cold good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Sheer Cold is ranked #309 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 123 teams (0.14% of teams). Those teams have won 48.12% of 1,183 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Sheer Cold the most?

Vanilluxe, Mr. Rime and Beartic are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Vanilluxe19.49%50.86%816
Mr. Rime24.12%36.25%320
Beartic11.90%36.11%36
Glalie5.56%25.93%27
Abomasnow0.38%33.33%6
Is Sheer Cold spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Vanilluxe alone carries 62.60% of the 123 teams running Sheer Cold, and its top three species together account for 100.00%.

How reliable is Sheer Cold's win rate?

The 48.12% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.53%–49.71%, from 1,183 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.