Scary Face

Move · #253 of 453 by usage · 269 teams (0.30% of teams) · all moves

Games
2,681
Win rate
47.69%
46.42%–48.96%
Usage rank
#253 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Grimmsnarl2364.31%47.69%
Basculegion50.02%51.16%
Incineroar50.02%48.08%
Gyarados40.34%24.14%
Hydreigon30.10%31.58%
Charizard20.01%50.00%
Garchomp20.01%36.84%
Aerodactyl10.01%16.67%
Annihilape10.06%25.00%
Araquanid10.18%25.00%
Arbok13.85%0.00%
Archaludon10.01%50.00%
Corviknight10.03%25.00%
Houndstone10.34%25.00%
Lycanroc10.85%25.00%
Malamar10.36%20.00%
Oranguru10.17%30.77%
Serperior10.51%41.18%
Wyrdeer10.85%41.67%
Zoroark-Hisui10.11%20.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Scary Face FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Scary Face good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Scary Face is ranked #253 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 269 teams (0.30% of teams). Those teams have won 47.69% of 2,681 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Scary Face the most?

Grimmsnarl, Basculegion and Incineroar are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Grimmsnarl4.31%47.69%2,399
Basculegion0.02%51.16%43
Incineroar0.02%48.08%52
Gyarados0.34%24.14%29
Hydreigon0.10%31.58%19
Charizard0.01%50.00%20
Garchomp0.01%36.84%19
Aerodactyl0.01%16.67%6
Annihilape0.06%25.00%4
Araquanid0.18%25.00%12
Arbok3.85%0.00%6
Archaludon0.01%50.00%8
Corviknight0.03%25.00%4
Houndstone0.34%25.00%4
Lycanroc0.85%25.00%8
Malamar0.36%20.00%5
Oranguru0.17%30.77%13
Serperior0.51%41.18%17
Wyrdeer0.85%41.67%12
Zoroark-Hisui0.11%20.00%5
Is Scary Face spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Grimmsnarl alone carries 87.73% of the 269 teams running Scary Face, and its top three species together account for 91.45%.

How reliable is Scary Face's win rate?

The 47.69% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.42%–48.96%, from 2,681 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.