Quick Guard
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2,147 | 7.14% | 54.36% | |
| 514 | 13.52% | 45.30% | |
| 21 | 0.07% | 52.11% | |
| 18 | 3.25% | 41.30% | |
| 15 | 3.68% | 40.61% | |
| 14 | 3.41% | 41.86% | |
| 13 | 0.82% | 46.97% | |
| 10 | 0.96% | 53.98% | |
| 8 | 0.59% | 48.61% | |
| 6 | 0.77% | 46.03% | |
| 4 | 11.43% | 27.27% | |
| 3 | 0.16% | 25.00% | |
| 3 | 0.12% | 39.02% | |
| 3 | 0.03% | 25.00% | |
| 3 | 2.75% | 25.93% | |
| 2 | 0.20% | 28.57% | |
| 1 | 0.35% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 2.94% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.85% | 30.00% | |
| 1 | 0.68% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.88% | 25.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Quick Guard FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Quick Guard good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Quick Guard is ranked #126 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 2,782 teams (3.09% of teams). Those teams have won 52.30% of 31,139 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Quick Guard the most?
Sneasler, Talonflame and Kingambit are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7.14% | 54.36% | 24,723 | |
| 13.52% | 45.30% | 5,181 | |
| 0.07% | 52.11% | 261 | |
| 3.25% | 41.30% | 138 | |
| 3.68% | 40.61% | 197 | |
| 3.41% | 41.86% | 129 | |
| 0.82% | 46.97% | 132 | |
| 0.96% | 53.98% | 113 | |
| 0.59% | 48.61% | 72 | |
| 0.77% | 46.03% | 63 | |
| 11.43% | 27.27% | 33 | |
| 0.16% | 25.00% | 20 | |
| 0.12% | 39.02% | 41 | |
| 0.03% | 25.00% | 12 | |
| 2.75% | 25.93% | 27 | |
| 0.20% | 28.57% | 21 | |
| 0.35% | 33.33% | 9 | |
| 2.94% | 50.00% | 6 | |
| 0.85% | 30.00% | 20 | |
| 0.68% | 0.00% | 2 |
Is Quick Guard spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Sneasler alone carries 77.17% of the 2,782 teams running Quick Guard, and its top three species together account for 96.41%.
How reliable is Quick Guard's win rate?
The 52.30% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 51.85%–52.75%, from 31,139 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.