Psychic Fangs

Move · #87 of 453 by usage · 4,747 teams (5.27% of teams) · all moves

Games
49,027
Win rate
47.28%
46.91%–47.65%
Usage rank
#87 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Metagross3,27389.16%48.18%
Farigiraf4022.71%49.48%
Basculegion3871.56%41.73%
Dragapult29723.42%46.96%
Metagross16996.02%42.99%
Lycanroc Dusk744.69%37.16%
Sharpedo5964.13%45.97%
Houndstone4415.17%47.37%
Aerodactyl390.33%44.88%
Hisuian Arcanine350.69%42.51%
Tyrantrum3146.97%36.05%
Lycanroc2622.03%51.65%
Luxray2134.43%33.63%
Mawile160.73%34.33%
Eelektross92.25%26.09%
Feraligatr92.34%37.35%
Steelix93.42%46.58%
Arcanine71.92%33.33%
Salamence60.12%38.10%
Furfrou433.33%38.89%
Gliscor41.82%39.39%
Lycanroc Midnight421.05%35.90%
Arbok27.69%36.36%
Basculegion ♀20.64%36.84%
Liepard21.63%25.00%
Manectric20.49%19.05%
Morpeko22.63%28.57%
Sharpedo-Mega266.67%30.77%
Houndoom10.56%50.00%
Mabosstiff125.00%20.00%
Necrozma-Dusk-Mane1100.00%0.00%
Pyroar10.12%33.33%
Sneasler10.00%0.00%
Starmie10.15%0.00%
Steelix120.00%60.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Psychic Fangs FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Psychic Fangs good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Psychic Fangs is ranked #87 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 4,747 teams (5.27% of teams). Those teams have won 47.28% of 49,027 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Psychic Fangs the most?

Metagross, Farigiraf and Basculegion are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Metagross89.16%48.18%33,958
Farigiraf2.71%49.48%4,434
Basculegion1.56%41.73%3,638
Dragapult23.42%46.96%3,245
Metagross96.02%42.99%970
Lycanroc Dusk4.69%37.16%627
Sharpedo64.13%45.97%620
Houndstone15.17%47.37%475
Aerodactyl0.33%44.88%459
Hisuian Arcanine0.69%42.51%327
Tyrantrum46.97%36.05%233
Lycanroc22.03%51.65%273
Luxray34.43%33.63%226
Mawile0.73%34.33%134
Eelektross2.25%26.09%69
Feraligatr2.34%37.35%83
Steelix3.42%46.58%73
Arcanine1.92%33.33%93
Salamence0.12%38.10%63
Furfrou33.33%38.89%36
Is Psychic Fangs spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Metagross alone carries 68.95% of the 4,747 teams running Psychic Fangs, and its top three species together account for 85.57%.

How reliable is Psychic Fangs's win rate?

The 47.28% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.91%–47.65%, from 49,027 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.