Night Slash
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 349 | 56.75% | 50.73% | |
| 312 | 85.01% | 41.41% | |
| 217 | 27.75% | 38.55% | |
| 97 | 9.88% | 43.83% | |
| 27 | 0.09% | 38.13% | |
| 26 | 23.01% | 36.16% | |
| 11 | 1.00% | 33.33% | |
| 9 | 1.68% | 45.00% | |
| 9 | 0.03% | 42.99% | |
| 8 | 0.30% | 34.72% | |
| 8 | 0.42% | 26.00% | |
| 8 | 1.29% | 38.96% | |
| 5 | 0.29% | 16.13% | |
| 4 | 1.44% | 46.34% | |
| 4 | 0.76% | 34.09% | |
| 3 | 3.30% | 47.22% | |
| 3 | 23.08% | 26.67% | |
| 3 | 0.34% | 33.33% | |
| 3 | 0.10% | 26.32% | |
| 2 | 0.08% | 28.57% | |
| 2 | 1.08% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.06% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.53% | 37.50% | |
| 1 | 0.04% | 36.84% | |
| 1 | 1.09% | 36.36% | |
| 1 | 2.27% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 2.70% | 33.33% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Night Slash FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Night Slash good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Night Slash is ranked #168 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,109 teams (1.23% of teams). Those teams have won 44.71% of 10,349 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Night Slash the most?
Hisuian Samurott, Absol and Kleavor are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 56.75% | 50.73% | 3,793 | |
| 85.01% | 41.41% | 2,714 | |
| 27.75% | 38.55% | 1,816 | |
| 9.88% | 43.83% | 867 | |
| 0.09% | 38.13% | 257 | |
| 23.01% | 36.16% | 177 | |
| 1.00% | 33.33% | 78 | |
| 1.68% | 45.00% | 100 | |
| 0.03% | 42.99% | 107 | |
| 0.30% | 34.72% | 72 | |
| 0.42% | 26.00% | 50 | |
| 1.29% | 38.96% | 77 | |
| 0.29% | 16.13% | 31 | |
| 1.44% | 46.34% | 41 | |
| 0.76% | 34.09% | 44 | |
| 3.30% | 47.22% | 36 | |
| 23.08% | 26.67% | 15 | |
| 0.34% | 33.33% | 30 | |
| 0.10% | 26.32% | 19 | |
| 0.08% | 28.57% | 21 |
Is Night Slash spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Hisuian Samurott alone carries 31.47% of the 1,109 teams running Night Slash, and its top three species together account for 79.17%.
How reliable is Night Slash's win rate?
The 44.71% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.96%–45.46%, from 10,349 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.