Moonblast

Move · #15 of 453 by usage · 26,956 teams (29.90% of teams) · all moves

Games
290,900
Win rate
50.04%
49.89%–50.19%
Usage rank
#15 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Whimsicott13,75093.81%49.62%
Eternal Flower Floette10,81574.82%53.47%
Primarina2,68293.22%48.26%
Floette2,56280.69%53.82%
Floette-Eternal1,44781.48%54.46%
Sylveon1,0969.45%47.05%
Alolan Ninetales1,01926.20%44.33%
Clefable99387.49%48.25%
Gardevoir48112.75%44.60%
Aromatisse4977.78%45.33%
Florges3083.33%46.22%
Altaria297.06%36.60%
Musharna2131.34%45.18%
Wigglytuff1875.00%47.64%
Gardevoir156.58%44.87%
Vileplume61.20%27.50%
Ninetales51.45%32.50%
Mega Clefable480.00%46.67%
8 ELIXIR (Clefable)1100.00%50.00%
Cate (Sylveon)1100.00%33.33%
Dizzy (Floette-Mega)1100.00%50.00%
Elbromas (Whimsicott)1100.00%33.33%
Eternal Flower1100.00%35.71%
FIoette(Eternal Flower)1100.00%33.33%
Floette (Floette-Mega)1100.00%72.73%
Flutter Mane1100.00%0.00%
Frya (Whimsicott)1100.00%50.00%
Gangle (Sylveon)1100.00%40.00%
Hortensia (Whimsicott)1100.00%50.00%
Kingambit10.00%50.00%
Mega Floette1100.00%40.00%
Sneasler10.00%12.50%
Whamon (Primarina)1100.00%33.33%
Yalmanac (Floette-Mega)1100.00%62.50%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Moonblast FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Moonblast good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Moonblast is ranked #15 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 26,956 teams (29.90% of teams). Those teams have won 50.04% of 290,900 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Moonblast the most?

Whimsicott, Eternal Flower Floette and Primarina are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Whimsicott93.81%49.62%146,914
Eternal Flower Floette74.82%53.47%124,328
Primarina93.22%48.26%28,091
Floette80.69%53.82%15,031
Floette-Eternal81.48%54.46%9,087
Sylveon9.45%47.05%10,805
Alolan Ninetales26.20%44.33%10,047
Clefable87.49%48.25%10,421
Gardevoir12.75%44.60%4,724
Aromatisse77.78%45.33%525
Florges83.33%46.22%331
Altaria7.06%36.60%265
Musharna31.34%45.18%228
Wigglytuff75.00%47.64%191
Gardevoir6.58%44.87%78
Vileplume1.20%27.50%40
Ninetales1.45%32.50%40
Mega Clefable80.00%46.67%15
8 ELIXIR (Clefable)100.00%50.00%8
Cate (Sylveon)100.00%33.33%9
Is Moonblast spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Whimsicott alone carries 51.01% of the 26,956 teams running Moonblast, and its top three species together account for 101.08%.

How reliable is Moonblast's win rate?

The 50.04% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.89%–50.19%, from 290,900 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.