Meteor Mash

Move · #185 of 453 by usage · 792 teams (0.88% of teams) · all moves

Games
7,807
Win rate
45.47%
44.62%–46.32%
Usage rank
#185 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Metagross47512.94%45.13%
Lucario31723.22%44.07%
Lucario2058.82%50.83%
Metagross116.25%55.42%
Clefable10.09%33.33%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Meteor Mash FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Meteor Mash good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Meteor Mash is ranked #185 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 792 teams (0.88% of teams). Those teams have won 45.47% of 7,807 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Meteor Mash the most?

Metagross, Lucario and Lucario are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Metagross12.94%45.13%4,576
Lucario23.22%44.07%3,231
Lucario58.82%50.83%120
Metagross6.25%55.42%83
Clefable0.09%33.33%3
Is Meteor Mash spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Metagross alone carries 59.97% of the 792 teams running Meteor Mash, and its top three species together account for 102.53%.

How reliable is Meteor Mash's win rate?

The 45.47% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.62%–46.32%, from 7,807 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.