Leech Life

Move · #122 of 453 by usage · 2,904 teams (3.22% of teams) · all moves

Games
27,419
Win rate
47.41%
46.93%–47.89%
Usage rank
#122 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Golisopod2,43093.97%47.90%
Araquanid31055.56%45.00%
Scolipede14179.66%44.18%
Ariados1315.12%44.97%
Mimikyu101.12%25.49%
Arbok415.38%24.14%
Incineroar30.01%38.46%
Scolipede-Mega2100.00%45.45%
Sinistcha20.01%42.86%
Grimmsnarl10.02%20.00%
Volcarona10.03%20.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Leech Life FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Leech Life good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Leech Life is ranked #122 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 2,904 teams (3.22% of teams). Those teams have won 47.41% of 27,419 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Leech Life the most?

Golisopod, Araquanid and Scolipede are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Golisopod93.97%47.90%22,573
Araquanid55.56%45.00%3,322
Scolipede79.66%44.18%1,349
Ariados15.12%44.97%149
Mimikyu1.12%25.49%51
Arbok15.38%24.14%29
Incineroar0.01%38.46%13
Scolipede-Mega100.00%45.45%11
Sinistcha0.01%42.86%7
Grimmsnarl0.02%20.00%5
Volcarona0.03%20.00%5
Is Leech Life spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Golisopod alone carries 83.68% of the 2,904 teams running Leech Life, and its top three species together account for 99.21%.

How reliable is Leech Life's win rate?

The 47.41% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.93%–47.89%, from 27,419 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.