Iron Tail
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 0.05% | 33.33% | |
| 11 | 0.09% | 29.29% | |
| 8 | 42.11% | 36.84% | |
| 7 | 0.86% | 33.78% | |
| 6 | 0.10% | 16.00% | |
| 6 | 0.07% | 25.58% | |
| 5 | 1.30% | 11.54% | |
| 5 | 1.62% | 34.09% | |
| 4 | 0.01% | 36.67% | |
| 4 | 5.33% | 14.29% | |
| 4 | 0.05% | 42.11% | |
| 3 | 0.49% | 20.00% | |
| 2 | 0.01% | 21.05% | |
| 2 | 0.13% | 26.32% | |
| 2 | 1.29% | 14.29% | |
| 1 | 0.79% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 0.45% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 14.29% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.04% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.55% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.07% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.10% | 22.22% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 83.33% | |
| 1 | 1.52% | 13.33% | |
| 1 | 0.94% | 30.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Iron Tail FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Iron Tail good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Iron Tail is ranked #329 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 94 teams (0.10% of teams). Those teams have won 43.07% of 713 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Iron Tail the most?
Garchomp, Aerodactyl and Lycanroc Midnight are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.05% | 33.33% | 102 | |
| 0.09% | 29.29% | 99 | |
| 42.11% | 36.84% | 76 | |
| 0.86% | 33.78% | 74 | |
| 0.10% | 16.00% | 25 | |
| 0.07% | 25.58% | 43 | |
| 1.30% | 11.54% | 26 | |
| 1.62% | 34.09% | 44 | |
| 0.01% | 36.67% | 30 | |
| 5.33% | 14.29% | 14 | |
| 0.05% | 42.11% | 38 | |
| 0.49% | 20.00% | 25 | |
| 0.01% | 21.05% | 19 | |
| 0.13% | 26.32% | 19 | |
| 1.29% | 14.29% | 7 | |
| 0.79% | 25.00% | 8 | |
| 0.45% | 0.00% | 3 | |
| 14.29% | 33.33% | 12 | |
| 0.02% | 40.00% | 5 | |
| 0.03% | 0.00% | 2 |
Is Iron Tail spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Garchomp alone carries 15.96% of the 94 teams running Iron Tail, and its top three species together account for 36.17%.
How reliable is Iron Tail's win rate?
The 43.07% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 41.33%–44.81%, from 713 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.