Ice Punch
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3,789 | 78.22% | 50.45% | |
| 1,297 | 15.87% | 46.21% | |
| 731 | 19.91% | 47.60% | |
| 531 | 21.59% | 50.16% | |
| 378 | 52.79% | 44.07% | |
| 356 | 20.58% | 52.65% | |
| 265 | 84.66% | 50.06% | |
| 177 | 16.99% | 46.55% | |
| 118 | 45.38% | 44.07% | |
| 111 | 22.56% | 47.39% | |
| 110 | 12.32% | 47.12% | |
| 72 | 18.70% | 43.36% | |
| 61 | 10.59% | 41.36% | |
| 59 | 7.26% | 41.81% | |
| 55 | 37.93% | 44.81% | |
| 45 | 3.30% | 44.36% | |
| 43 | 23.24% | 52.69% | |
| 41 | 30.83% | 37.90% | |
| 34 | 65.38% | 41.18% | |
| 34 | 19.32% | 42.72% | |
| 31 | 41.33% | 47.17% | |
| 30 | 3.05% | 41.84% | |
| 30 | 6.51% | 49.71% | |
| 24 | 4.07% | 42.11% | |
| 20 | 13.51% | 41.55% | |
| 19 | 0.32% | 27.39% | |
| 13 | 14.94% | 54.22% | |
| 13 | 18.57% | 25.49% | |
| 10 | 83.33% | 57.31% | |
| 9 | 21.43% | 38.10% | |
| 9 | 1.68% | 49.00% | |
| 7 | 1.14% | 42.55% | |
| 6 | 12.00% | 31.58% | |
| 6 | 11.54% | 36.84% | |
| 6 | 25.00% | 57.50% | |
| 5 | 0.80% | 46.03% | |
| 4 | 0.71% | 42.22% | |
| 4 | 0.07% | 45.24% | |
| 4 | 3.67% | 23.08% | |
| 3 | 0.06% | 33.33% | |
| 3 | 0.14% | 10.00% | |
| 3 | 9.68% | 33.33% | |
| 2 | 0.06% | 27.78% | |
| 2 | 0.06% | 29.41% | |
| 2 | 0.07% | 45.00% | |
| 2 | 2.56% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.28% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 7.69% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.97% | 16.67% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 2.94% | 44.44% | |
| 1 | 20.00% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 8.33% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 33.33% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Ice Punch FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Ice Punch good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Ice Punch is ranked #62 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 8,039 teams (8.92% of teams). Those teams have won 48.62% of 84,430 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Ice Punch the most?
Swampert, Tyranitar and Metagross are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 78.22% | 50.45% | 40,928 | |
| 15.87% | 46.21% | 13,560 | |
| 19.91% | 47.60% | 7,313 | |
| 21.59% | 50.16% | 5,624 | |
| 52.79% | 44.07% | 3,855 | |
| 20.58% | 52.65% | 3,732 | |
| 84.66% | 50.06% | 1,606 | |
| 16.99% | 46.55% | 1,665 | |
| 45.38% | 44.07% | 1,189 | |
| 22.56% | 47.39% | 1,129 | |
| 12.32% | 47.12% | 1,180 | |
| 18.70% | 43.36% | 685 | |
| 10.59% | 41.36% | 469 | |
| 7.26% | 41.81% | 562 | |
| 37.93% | 44.81% | 616 | |
| 3.30% | 44.36% | 390 | |
| 23.24% | 52.69% | 260 | |
| 30.83% | 37.90% | 372 | |
| 65.38% | 41.18% | 204 | |
| 19.32% | 42.72% | 206 |
Is Ice Punch spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Swampert alone carries 47.13% of the 8,039 teams running Ice Punch, and its top three species together account for 72.36%.
How reliable is Ice Punch's win rate?
The 48.62% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.34%–48.90%, from 84,430 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.