Ice Punch

Move · #62 of 453 by usage · 8,039 teams (8.92% of teams) · all moves

Games
84,430
Win rate
48.62%
48.34%–48.90%
Usage rank
#62 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Swampert3,78978.22%50.45%
Tyranitar1,29715.87%46.21%
Metagross73119.91%47.60%
Kangaskhan53121.59%50.16%
Golurk37852.79%44.07%
Annihilape35620.58%52.65%
Swampert26584.66%50.06%
Scrafty17716.99%46.55%
Conkeldurr11845.38%44.07%
Pawmot11122.56%47.39%
Palafin11012.32%47.12%
Feraligatr7218.70%43.36%
Crabominable6110.59%41.36%
Lopunny597.26%41.81%
Rhyperior5537.93%44.81%
Lucario453.30%44.36%
Kangaskhan4323.24%52.69%
Machamp4130.83%37.90%
Golurk3465.38%41.18%
Metagross3419.32%42.72%
Diggersby3141.33%47.17%
Gallade303.05%41.84%
Tyranitar306.51%49.71%
Snorlax244.07%42.11%
Medicham2013.51%41.55%
Dragonite190.32%27.39%
Grapploct1314.94%54.22%
Lopunny1318.57%25.49%
Watchog1083.33%57.31%
Beartic921.43%38.10%
Greninja91.68%49.00%
Aggron71.14%42.55%
Crabominable612.00%31.58%
Pangoro611.54%36.84%
Scrafty625.00%57.50%
Weavile50.80%46.03%
Azumarill40.71%42.22%
Grimmsnarl40.07%45.24%
Toxicroak43.67%23.08%
Gengar30.06%33.33%
Mawile30.14%10.00%
Simipour39.68%33.33%
Kommo-o20.06%27.78%
Politoed20.06%29.41%
Sableye20.07%45.00%
Slowbro [Galarian Form]22.56%33.33%
Ability: Defiant1100.00%50.00%
Dragonite10.28%0.00%
Gallade17.69%33.33%
Garganacl10.97%16.67%
Hariyama1100.00%0.00%
Lucario12.94%44.44%
Medicham120.00%20.00%
Melmetal1100.00%0.00%
Palafin-Hero18.33%25.00%
SkullMeramon (Conkeldurr)1100.00%33.33%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Ice Punch FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Ice Punch good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Ice Punch is ranked #62 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 8,039 teams (8.92% of teams). Those teams have won 48.62% of 84,430 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Ice Punch the most?

Swampert, Tyranitar and Metagross are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Swampert78.22%50.45%40,928
Tyranitar15.87%46.21%13,560
Metagross19.91%47.60%7,313
Kangaskhan21.59%50.16%5,624
Golurk52.79%44.07%3,855
Annihilape20.58%52.65%3,732
Swampert84.66%50.06%1,606
Scrafty16.99%46.55%1,665
Conkeldurr45.38%44.07%1,189
Pawmot22.56%47.39%1,129
Palafin12.32%47.12%1,180
Feraligatr18.70%43.36%685
Crabominable10.59%41.36%469
Lopunny7.26%41.81%562
Rhyperior37.93%44.81%616
Lucario3.30%44.36%390
Kangaskhan23.24%52.69%260
Machamp30.83%37.90%372
Golurk65.38%41.18%204
Metagross19.32%42.72%206
Is Ice Punch spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Swampert alone carries 47.13% of the 8,039 teams running Ice Punch, and its top three species together account for 72.36%.

How reliable is Ice Punch's win rate?

The 48.62% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.34%–48.90%, from 84,430 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.