Ice Fang

Move · #120 of 453 by usage · 2,921 teams (3.24% of teams) · all moves

Games
31,901
Win rate
49.48%
49.03%–49.93%
Usage rank
#120 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Aerodactyl2,40920.26%50.82%
Aerodactyl23540.52%50.13%
Gyarados23019.36%42.98%
Basculegion1370.55%41.12%
Sharpedo3335.87%45.60%
Tyrantrum2639.39%36.41%
Gliscor2310.45%37.56%
Hippowdon117.28%45.92%
Luxray1016.39%32.94%
Houndstone93.10%38.78%
Tyranitar80.10%45.21%
Gyarados510.20%46.15%
Mamoswine50.53%36.59%
Morpeko56.58%50.94%
Feraligatr41.04%10.00%
Steelix41.52%10.53%
Arbok311.54%27.27%
Avalugg [Hisuian Form]25.26%28.57%
Basculegion ♀20.64%35.29%
Furfrou216.67%50.00%
Avalugg16.67%30.77%
Baxcalibur10.19%0.00%
Froslass10.02%0.00%
Hydreigon10.03%33.33%
Mabosstiff125.00%20.00%
Manectric10.24%37.50%
Mawile10.05%—
Sharpedo-Mega133.33%37.50%
TRektadactyl (Aerodactyl-Mega)1100.00%33.33%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Ice Fang FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Ice Fang good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Ice Fang is ranked #120 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 2,921 teams (3.24% of teams). Those teams have won 49.48% of 31,901 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Ice Fang the most?

Aerodactyl, Aerodactyl and Gyarados are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Aerodactyl20.26%50.82%27,228
Aerodactyl40.52%50.13%1,536
Gyarados19.36%42.98%2,129
Basculegion0.55%41.12%1,272
Sharpedo35.87%45.60%318
Tyrantrum39.39%36.41%184
Gliscor10.45%37.56%213
Hippowdon7.28%45.92%98
Luxray16.39%32.94%85
Houndstone3.10%38.78%98
Tyranitar0.10%45.21%73
Gyarados10.20%46.15%26
Mamoswine0.53%36.59%41
Morpeko6.58%50.94%53
Feraligatr1.04%10.00%20
Steelix1.52%10.53%19
Arbok11.54%27.27%22
Avalugg [Hisuian Form]5.26%28.57%14
Basculegion ♀0.64%35.29%17
Furfrou16.67%50.00%18
Is Ice Fang spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Aerodactyl alone carries 82.47% of the 2,921 teams running Ice Fang, and its top three species together account for 98.39%.

How reliable is Ice Fang's win rate?

The 49.48% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.03%–49.93%, from 31,901 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.