Hypnosis

Move · #118 of 453 by usage · 3,006 teams (3.33% of teams) · all moves

Games
31,768
Win rate
48.95%
48.50%–49.40%
Usage rank
#118 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Milotic2,54031.09%49.28%
Politoed3149.11%49.07%
Espathra479.18%35.55%
Gengar370.75%40.08%
Wyrdeer3630.51%44.44%
Alolan Ninetales220.57%50.00%
Gardevoir140.37%26.36%
Delphox130.19%40.16%
Watchog1083.33%55.95%
Gourgeist411.43%22.22%
Mr. Rime42.35%31.25%
Musharna45.97%48.15%
Ninetales41.16%45.00%
Spiritomb32.42%53.33%
Alolan Persian26.25%16.67%
Gengar20.46%66.67%
Aromatisse11.59%20.00%
Chimecho10.68%0.00%
Delphox10.17%33.33%
Gallade10.10%0.00%
Gardevoir10.44%0.00%
Gothitelle150.00%0.00%
Malamar10.36%43.75%
Mermaid (Milotic)1100.00%50.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Hypnosis FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Hypnosis good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Hypnosis is ranked #118 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 3,006 teams (3.33% of teams). Those teams have won 48.95% of 31,768 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Hypnosis the most?

Milotic, Politoed and Espathra are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Milotic31.09%49.28%27,115
Politoed9.11%49.07%3,283
Espathra9.18%35.55%391
Gengar0.75%40.08%257
Wyrdeer30.51%44.44%297
Alolan Ninetales0.57%50.00%212
Gardevoir0.37%26.36%110
Delphox0.19%40.16%127
Watchog83.33%55.95%168
Gourgeist11.43%22.22%18
Mr. Rime2.35%31.25%32
Musharna5.97%48.15%54
Ninetales1.16%45.00%60
Spiritomb2.42%53.33%30
Alolan Persian6.25%16.67%6
Gengar0.46%66.67%12
Aromatisse1.59%20.00%10
Chimecho0.68%0.00%2
Delphox0.17%33.33%6
Gallade0.10%0.00%1
Is Hypnosis spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Milotic alone carries 84.50% of the 3,006 teams running Hypnosis, and its top three species together account for 96.51%.

How reliable is Hypnosis's win rate?

The 48.95% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.50%–49.40%, from 31,768 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.