Hyper Beam

Move · #58 of 453 by usage · 8,985 teams (9.97% of teams) · all moves

Games
95,352
Win rate
50.22%
49.96%–50.48%
Usage rank
#58 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sylveon8,65974.63%50.49%
Gardevoir1243.29%45.89%
Zoroark-Hisui596.68%42.00%
Salamence330.66%45.11%
Pidgeot2823.53%29.21%
Farigiraf250.17%44.59%
Gardevoir114.82%48.28%
Altaria102.43%42.86%
Primarina90.31%19.57%
Drampa81.18%20.34%
Aurorus76.36%37.74%
Heliolisk72.19%43.01%
Archaludon60.05%34.69%
Audino54.59%50.65%
Raichu50.06%24.14%
Zoroark410.81%31.25%
Milotic30.04%26.09%
Pyroar30.35%60.00%
Typhlosion-Hisui30.31%46.15%
Vivillon30.15%51.85%
Azumarill20.36%18.52%
Charizard20.01%25.00%
Eternal Flower Floette20.01%42.11%
Kangaskhan20.08%9.09%
Pix (Sylveon)2100.00%45.45%
Typhlosion22.33%33.33%
Alakazam10.36%0.00%
Appletun11.96%0.00%
Bibi (Sylveon)1100.00%37.50%
Cate (Sylveon)1100.00%33.33%
Corviknight10.03%27.27%
Eelektross10.25%60.00%
Espeon11.89%0.00%
Floette10.03%0.00%
Garchomp10.00%20.00%
Hisuian Arcanine10.02%40.00%
if (Sylveon)1100.00%40.00%
Jolteon10.46%40.00%
Lucario10.07%66.67%
NoaUshio (Sylveon)1100.00%40.00%
Pyroar12.56%62.50%
Serperior10.51%0.00%
Simisage16.67%66.67%
Venusaur10.01%42.86%
Vivillon-High Plains15.88%0.00%
Wigglytuff14.17%42.86%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Hyper Beam FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Hyper Beam good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Hyper Beam is ranked #58 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 8,985 teams (9.97% of teams). Those teams have won 50.22% of 95,352 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Hyper Beam the most?

Sylveon, Gardevoir and Zoroark-Hisui are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sylveon74.63%50.49%92,220
Gardevoir3.29%45.89%1,266
Zoroark-Hisui6.68%42.00%550
Salamence0.66%45.11%317
Pidgeot23.53%29.21%202
Farigiraf0.17%44.59%231
Gardevoir4.82%48.28%58
Altaria2.43%42.86%112
Primarina0.31%19.57%46
Drampa1.18%20.34%59
Aurorus6.36%37.74%53
Heliolisk2.19%43.01%93
Archaludon0.05%34.69%49
Audino4.59%50.65%77
Raichu0.06%24.14%29
Zoroark10.81%31.25%32
Milotic0.04%26.09%23
Pyroar0.35%60.00%50
Typhlosion-Hisui0.31%46.15%26
Vivillon0.15%51.85%27
Is Hyper Beam spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Sylveon alone carries 96.37% of the 8,985 teams running Hyper Beam, and its top three species together account for 98.41%.

How reliable is Hyper Beam's win rate?

The 50.22% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.96%–50.48%, from 95,352 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.