Hydro Cannon

Move · #266 of 453 by usage · 198 teams (0.22% of teams) · all moves

Games
2,209
Win rate
48.48%
47.13%–49.83%
Usage rank
#266 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Primarina1545.35%48.50%
Greninja152.80%35.71%
Blastoise100.28%45.00%
Empoleon92.53%48.81%
Wash Rotom40.07%41.67%
Inteleon22.38%80.00%
Sylveon20.02%30.00%
Feraligatr10.26%16.67%
Swampert10.02%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Hydro Cannon FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Hydro Cannon good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Hydro Cannon is ranked #266 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 198 teams (0.22% of teams). Those teams have won 48.48% of 2,209 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Hydro Cannon the most?

Primarina, Greninja and Blastoise are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Primarina5.35%48.50%1,864
Greninja2.80%35.71%112
Blastoise0.28%45.00%80
Empoleon2.53%48.81%84
Wash Rotom0.07%41.67%24
Inteleon2.38%80.00%25
Sylveon0.02%30.00%10
Feraligatr0.26%16.67%6
Swampert0.02%0.00%4
Is Hydro Cannon spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Primarina alone carries 77.78% of the 198 teams running Hydro Cannon, and its top three species together account for 90.40%.

How reliable is Hydro Cannon's win rate?

The 48.48% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.13%–49.83%, from 2,209 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.